Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Problems installing tacho

Cannman07

Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2015
Messages
38
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
45
Location
Wynyard, Tasmania
Members Ride
VX Commodore S
Hey, I've had a small tacho for about a year that I hooked up myself and it works fine. I bought a bigger one (3.5"), same brand, SAAS, and it wires up the same way but I couldn't get a review signal. It lights up, remembers the colour it was on but the needle won't move. Thought it was faulty so I took it back and exchanged it for another of the same model but it's just the same. I've hooked my smaller tacho back up and that's working fine. Any ideas on what it can be? I've read the threads but can't find anything relating to this exact problem of the smaller one working but the bigger one won't.
 

accentstencil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
8,267
Reaction score
462
Points
83
Age
69
Location
Eschol Park, Sydney
Members Ride
WH II Caprice, 5.7 2018 Equinox LTZ V
Any extra wires on the bigger one? Did it come with wiring diagram?
 

Trevor loves holden.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2019
Messages
3,505
Reaction score
743
Points
113
Location
Victoria
Members Ride
vs commodore
So By these 2 the wire positions are different so know wounder its not working.
 

ant797

Active Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2012
Messages
655
Reaction score
100
Points
43
Location
bunbury
Members Ride
vy s
Your meant to install the tacho at the top front not the bottom behind a barrito might fit better from the bottom
 

Trevor loves holden.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2019
Messages
3,505
Reaction score
743
Points
113
Location
Victoria
Members Ride
vs commodore
Almost, there's no orange one. Green is always the rev signal.
Well if you tell us the model it would help, but if you go off the old one colours and put them in order to your new one then it will work, u cant just use the harness even though it fits, using a small pression screw driver remove the pins and put them in the correct order.
 
Top