Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Re-Programming VT Commodore Key

lufkin

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
721
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Location
SA - Victor Harbor
Members Ride
WH Manual LS1 Statesman & VT V6 Calais
Sorry to bring up an old thread but i just went to MRMINT paid $80 bucks for new key head and key cut... he told me to use old key to open car, when inside car lock yourself in.. get the new key and start the car wait 20sec and the key will work...... well this did work but now my old key wont unlock or lock the doors.. i have to reinsert my old key for it to work...

How did does that work ???? any ideas ?????

sounds like its reprogramming every time i use it ????

how many keys have you got, the car can only remember the last 2 used, your old key isnt now being a third key by any chance if that makes sense?
 

supercharger kingy

NUCKIN FUTS
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
181
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
37
Location
KIAMA
Members Ride
VE L98 Calais
i only have 2 keys.... the old one which i used and a spare one that was stuffed when i bought the car..... so i got the spare key fixed incase.... now the new spare key opens and locks doors but the original key that i have used for the past 3 months wont lock or unlock doors but it will start car and after starting car then it will lock and unlock and the new key i got cut wont work..
 

Super_Low 91

┌∩┐(◕_◕)┌∩┐
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
483
Reaction score
8
Points
18
Location
Aussie
Members Ride
1993 VR
He has programmed the keys on the same key number they are interfering with each other. The key head needs to be replaced an reprogrammed on a different number. Commodores newer then 2002 you cant have more then 6 keys (will need to check number but pretty sure its 6).

Take it back to them an let them know whats going on, they should replace the head with a new one an reprogram it on a different number. If you have any dramas with it or they wont do it send me a pm an ill give them a ring..
 
Last edited:

supercharger kingy

NUCKIN FUTS
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
181
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
37
Location
KIAMA
Members Ride
VE L98 Calais
how many keys have you got, the car can only remember the last 2 used, your old key isnt now being a third key by any chance if that makes sense?

Thanks mate took back both set on 1 .. now works fine :)
 

Spanner127

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2012
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Australia
Members Ride
VT Executive
hI gUYS!!
What happens when none of the above don't work?
I have tried both methods listed and none work. I have a fully working key and have had a new key blank cut with a brand new genuine Holden key module and nothing listed will work.
Hope some one can help.
 

VTclubbie

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
45
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
Vt clubsport and vn 5litre
Will getting a new key from a locksmith. Work for a vt series 1 clubby or are they different to standard vts
 

VL-VP-VT

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
88
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
45
Location
Dusty Dubbo
Members Ride
WH II Statesman GEN III
I have successfully changed the battery in my old vt and also my wh statesman,
To do this
1. I wired 2x AAA batteries together to make 3.0 volts.
2. Opened the key head.
3. Wired the AAA Batteries in series with the soldered in battery.
(This avoids the circuit from losing power when removing the old Battery)
4. Unsoldered the old battery.
5. Soldered in a new cr2032 battery.
6. Remove the AAA batteries.
7. Superglue the shell back together.
8. Test it works.
Note: as my battery was not completely flat this worked fine and cost only about $3
The batteries in the remotes I did were not completely flat, but they wouldn't work on occasions to unlock the car or I had to be really close to the car for them to work, so you need to do this before the battery dies completely, as I have read that they can lose the program once completely flat.

I have no idea why I'm am writing with s such large text, using my phone atm and can't get the text size to change.
 
Last edited:

uniacidz

Harden the Frak Up
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
2,267
Reaction score
183
Points
63
Location
Sideneee
Members Ride
VE Berlina
I have removed my battery on my original key twice. Even left it for a few days. No dramas.

Original key didn't work, battery completely dead as well.



Sent from my HTC Aria using Tapatalk II.IV.X
 
Top