Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Removal of Head light switch

YEWWWW

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
30
Location
Beerwah
Members Ride
03' VY S-pac
gday all,

just got some foggys put of and i just bought the light light switch and waiting for that to arrive, but i dont have a clue how to remove and replace?

if some one has done this before, and if you have the time could you type me out a step by step or just show me a link?

Cheers
 

Dr HaxZaw

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
1,462
Reaction score
12
Points
0
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
R34 GT-T
dude just use a flat head screw driver or two... you will really have to rip it out and not be gentle about it cause it will be a bitch until you've done it a few times

did it with my car a while ago so if you want any tips or anything just let me know as wiring it up to the back of the switch is harder than you think
 

YEWWWW

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
30
Location
Beerwah
Members Ride
03' VY S-pac
have everything connected but fog lights wont turn on?
 

Dr HaxZaw

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
1,462
Reaction score
12
Points
0
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
R34 GT-T
heres a wiring diagram let us know if youve done it different cause you might still have it right

wiring.jpg
 

Zeussy

SSM11K
Joined
Dec 26, 2008
Messages
1,298
Reaction score
14
Points
38
Location
Central Coast
Members Ride
Gen-F Clubsport, Rodeo 2.8 TD 4x4
What?! lol

Being an Spack shouldn't it have the wiring already there?

When I put the lights on my Acclaim, all that was needed was to connect the lights to the front wires, behind the fog lights, swap over the headlight switch and install a relay in the engine bay fuse/relay compartment. No wiring or resistors? lol
 

YEWWWW

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
30
Location
Beerwah
Members Ride
03' VY S-pac
ahahaha never mind i just needed the relay to put in the fuse box.......shut up ahahaha

thanks though to everyone.
 

Dr HaxZaw

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
1,462
Reaction score
12
Points
0
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
R34 GT-T
Being an Spack shouldn't it have the wiring already there?

series 2 doesnt have any wiring... go figure

ahahaha never mind i just needed the relay to put in the fuse box.

im geussing youve got a series 1 otherwise have fun trying to wire it up lol mine is taped underneath the battery lol
 
Top