Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

removed passanger seat and.....

Discussion in 'VY Holden Commodore (2002 - 2004)' started by eclipz, Oct 18, 2008.

  1. eclipz

    eclipz New Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Members Ride:
    VY Executive
    i removed my passanger seat so i could mount an amp... i have put the seat back in and now im left with an error message saying "SRS AIRBAG FAULT"

    can this be fixed easily or do i need to go to holden and have them rip me off???
     
  2. Ozzie

    Ozzie JCCC Warrnambool

    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Warrnambool
    Members Ride:
    Ozzie'z Supercharged VY Calais
    make sure the connection under the seat is plugged in.

    If you forgot to plug it in and turned the reds on then you have a problem and may have to take it to holden for a reset
     
  3. dijm8

    dijm8 What You Looking At

    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VZ SS LS3
    did you disconnect the battery when you took the seat out???

    other then that you might need to go to holden to clear it...and it might cost ya
     
  4. eclipz

    eclipz New Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Members Ride:
    VY Executive
    no i didnt take the battery out :( just unplugged it. a mate of mine was charged $150 just to get a reset for his engine light :(
     
  5. Marks-VY

    Marks-VY I love cars

    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VT2 Berlina
    $150 is crazy. I was quoted $50 but the technician did it in the car park and told me to just forget about it....
    Thanks Suttons :yeah:
     
  6. Doctor Bob

    Doctor Bob Grandpa

    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    Retired
    Members Ride:
    RG. Colorado & Caravan
    As you have had the ignition on with the seat out the SRS module has logged a code.
    The only way is to take it to a dealer & get it cleared.
    you will probably do much better getting it cheaper or free if you loose the attitude about getting ripped off.
    basically you have done something to the car without actually knowing what you were playing with, The dealer has a very expensive scan tool they can use to fix your issue, they also need to provide someone trained to use the tool .

    So basically its your fault... deal with it.
     
  7. eclipz

    eclipz New Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Members Ride:
    VY Executive
    all good. was quoted $45 by local dealer
     

Share This Page