Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Replacing V6 Auto Box... Please Help

KingDiamond

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
217
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Location
AUS
Members Ride
VR
OK I need a new gearbox, it's not something a kit or a service will fix... It slips and clunks, and around 110km/h the torque converter vibrates the whole car, so I need a new one.

Well anyways, the auto box in my car is a 5HDD.. Will a 4HDD bolt in, and work fine without anything else needing to be changed?

Are there any other auto boxes which will just bolt in and work? I've heard something about if it's not a 5HDD it won't work with the computer and the car won't start or something?



Btw I tried searching, but it wouldnt let me search the 5HDD code because it wasn't long enough. :bang:
 

TheForgotten

only human......
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
1,372
Reaction score
16
Points
0
Location
quarantine
Website
www.holdenscene.com
Members Ride
VR EXEC
It could always be rebuilt...
yeah a 4HDD will bolt straight in, but from what I've been told, it won't work properly. BUT havingh said that, I know of a few people who have had transmissions work without stuffing round.
Sorry, that's about as helpful as I can be
 

hako

Donating Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2004
Messages
8,020
Reaction score
87
Points
48
Age
77
Location
Toowoomba SE QLD
Members Ride
VS11 BT1 V6
Is this 5HDD box a 4L60 or a turbo 700/400 or what???. Please excuse ignorance.
 

KingDiamond

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
217
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Location
AUS
Members Ride
VR
Current box I have is a 5HDD. I wanna know what I can swap it out with (without any other work)
 

TheForgotten

only human......
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
1,372
Reaction score
16
Points
0
Location
quarantine
Website
www.holdenscene.com
Members Ride
VR EXEC
hako said:
Is this 5HDD box a 4L60 or a turbo 700/400 or what???. Please excuse ignorance.
5HDD is a 4L60E. I think they also wear the "th700" designation, but I'm as yet unclear, so we'll stick with 4l60e
KingDiamond said:
Current box I have is a 5HDD. I wanna know what I can swap it out with (without any other work)
another 5HDD but I'm pretty sure it'll have to be a VR 5hdd NOT a VS 5hdd
 

hako

Donating Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2004
Messages
8,020
Reaction score
87
Points
48
Age
77
Location
Toowoomba SE QLD
Members Ride
VS11 BT1 V6
TheForgotten said:
5HDD is a 4L60E. I think they also wear the "th700" designation, but I'm as yet unclear, so we'll stick with 4l60e

another 5HDD but I'm pretty sure it'll have to be a VR 5hdd NOT a VS 5hdd
And a 4HDD is ????...a turbo 400?
 

TheForgotten

only human......
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
1,372
Reaction score
16
Points
0
Location
quarantine
Website
www.holdenscene.com
Members Ride
VR EXEC
hako said:
And a 4HDD is ????...a turbo 400?
no, 4/5/6/7(HDD) refers to the year of manufacture
a t400 is a t400, I don't know of any other names for these
 
Top