Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Replacing V6 Auto Box... Please Help

Discussion in 'VR - VS Holden Commodore (1993 - 1997)' started by KingDiamond, Aug 5, 2006.

  1. KingDiamond

    KingDiamond New Member

    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Location:
    Central Coast
    Members Ride:
    VR S Ute Manual
    OK I need a new gearbox, it's not something a kit or a service will fix... It slips and clunks, and around 110km/h the torque converter vibrates the whole car, so I need a new one.

    Well anyways, the auto box in my car is a 5HDD.. Will a 4HDD bolt in, and work fine without anything else needing to be changed?

    Are there any other auto boxes which will just bolt in and work? I've heard something about if it's not a 5HDD it won't work with the computer and the car won't start or something?



    Btw I tried searching, but it wouldnt let me search the 5HDD code because it wasn't long enough. :bang:
     
  2. TheForgotten

    TheForgotten only human......

    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    quarantine
    Members Ride:
    VR EXEC
    It could always be rebuilt...
    yeah a 4HDD will bolt straight in, but from what I've been told, it won't work properly. BUT havingh said that, I know of a few people who have had transmissions work without stuffing round.
    Sorry, that's about as helpful as I can be
     
  3. hako

    hako Donating Member

    Messages:
    8,019
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    Toowoomba SE QLD
    Members Ride:
    VS11 BT1 V6
    Is this 5HDD box a 4L60 or a turbo 700/400 or what???. Please excuse ignorance.
     
  4. KingDiamond

    KingDiamond New Member

    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Location:
    Central Coast
    Members Ride:
    VR S Ute Manual
    Current box I have is a 5HDD. I wanna know what I can swap it out with (without any other work)
     
  5. TheForgotten

    TheForgotten only human......

    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    quarantine
    Members Ride:
    VR EXEC
    5HDD is a 4L60E. I think they also wear the "th700" designation, but I'm as yet unclear, so we'll stick with 4l60e
    another 5HDD but I'm pretty sure it'll have to be a VR 5hdd NOT a VS 5hdd
     
  6. hako

    hako Donating Member

    Messages:
    8,019
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    Toowoomba SE QLD
    Members Ride:
    VS11 BT1 V6
    And a 4HDD is ????...a turbo 400?
     
  7. TheForgotten

    TheForgotten only human......

    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    quarantine
    Members Ride:
    VR EXEC
    no, 4/5/6/7(HDD) refers to the year of manufacture
    a t400 is a t400, I don't know of any other names for these
     

Share This Page