Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Reset Calais ODO?!?

yZoH

//There Ain't No Rest For The Wicked...
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
4,559
Reaction score
101
Points
63
Location
S/E Subs, Melb
Website
www.lolwut.com
Members Ride
(0.o')
Hey all, I need to know If its possible to get the calaid digital Odometer reset...

I have the ecotec going in an it only has 132 k on it, I want to get my odo reset back to that.

Cheers
MaT
 

FadeToBlack

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
247
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
34
Members Ride
VX II Calais L67
I believe from memory (this was a while ago) looking at the data sheet for the IC used you could apply a clock pulse to certain pins to advance the ODO but it was a pretty slow rate and thre was no certainty that it would click over once it reached the end. I think the discussion about it was on this forum but i'm not too sure.
 

Dan355

Go THE SS's
Joined
May 8, 2006
Messages
865
Reaction score
11
Points
0
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
Street Legal 355ci VN SS - Daily: VP SS
Just letting you know its highly illegal to reset any odo's.
 

Benji

Vote For Pedro
Joined
Aug 14, 2005
Messages
345
Reaction score
14
Points
0
Age
31
Location
Central Coast
Members Ride
Looking For A VR - VS Stato V8
Not if you get it done professionaly
Hoz man if you go to the wreckers and ask for the LCD screen section and ask for one around that K's just plug it in and you dont have to reset any thing
 

s_pack

New Member
Joined
May 31, 2005
Messages
470
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
SA
Website
www.cardomain.com
Members Ride
VY SS
Not if you get it done professionaly
Hoz man if you go to the wreckers and ask for the LCD screen section and ask for one around that K's just plug it in and you dont have to reset any thing
Yes it is, the odometer gives a reading of what the entire vehicle has travelled. Even if you were to restore a vehicle from the ground up, rebuilt engine, trans etc. youre still not allowed to reset or clock back an odometer.
 

Emackulation

Banned
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
2,066
Reaction score
29
Points
0
Age
33
Location
SE Queensland
Members Ride
'92 HSV VP GTS
Yes it is, the odometer gives a reading of what the entire vehicle has travelled. Even if you were to restore a vehicle from the ground up, rebuilt engine, trans etc. youre still not allowed to reset or clock back an odometer.
Thats a fair call, It gives a good jugement on what the whole vehicle has done.
 

hakhawk

smooth moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2005
Messages
6,334
Reaction score
118
Points
63
Age
35
Members Ride
BMW E21 320i, E36 "318IS" coupe
i was under the impression that if you had documentation of what reading was before resetting it, you were fine.
 

greenfoam

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2005
Messages
7,902
Reaction score
125
Points
0
Age
99
Members Ride
VP Executive R-spec
Hozy you dont match the odo to the engines ks you nutter, most cars go through a engine or two in it's life :) odo = how bendy your chasis is from metal fatigue, everything else could have been replaced
 

adam69

Banned
Joined
Oct 16, 2004
Messages
738
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Members Ride
VT Clubby
A friend of mine restored a ute a while ago and was allowed to set the odo to 00000.This car went through vic roads checks and engineers check for chev and 9in rear.
 

Doctor Bob

Grandpa
Joined
May 23, 2004
Messages
2,792
Reaction score
58
Points
48
Location
Retired
Members Ride
RG. Colorado & Caravan
its only illegal if you deliberately do it to mirepresent the vehicle condition
i have the required equipment to do it Hozy pm me

Rob
 
Top