Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Resetting SDM

Discussion in 'VT - VX Holden Commodore (1997 - 2002)' started by 1VTACCLAIM3.6, Aug 1, 2006.

  1. Does any one know if shorting pin 3 and pin 1 on the plug for the tech2under the steering colum actually resets the SDM or breaks it???

    Pin 3 is where the SDM communicates with the PCM and ECU blah blah
    but i think pin 1 is possiably earth but not sure , either way if Pin 1 is earth then i dont think it would be good for the SDM if it is shorted to earlth

    Cheers if anyone can help :yeah:
     
  2. accentstencil

    accentstencil Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,687
    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Eschol Park, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    WH II Caprice, 5.7
    After doing a search I found you can only reset the SDM with a tech 2, but I would like to know what SDM stands for if anyone knows.
     
  3. Doctor Bob

    Doctor Bob Grandpa

    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    Members Ride:
    VT V6 Exec & VN V6 Exec
    Sensing Diagnostic Module
     
  4. accentstencil

    accentstencil Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,687
    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Eschol Park, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    WH II Caprice, 5.7
    Thanks for that. I did a search but it was always refered to as just the SDM.
     
  5. EXCESSV

    EXCESSV New Member

    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV
    from gregory manual it say 6 is earth because if you want to see fault codes you bridge 5 and 6. 5 is diagnostic and 6 is earth.

    not sure if you can reset the SDM like that
     

Share This Page