Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Resetting tripmeter

mrvx2

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
West Sydney
Members Ride
VX II Calais
Ok, im probably missing the obvious here. i tried searching and found nothing. How do i reset the tripmeter? I held down mode, then mode and +, etc etc

Please help the newbie!!

Cheers Frank

Its a calais, dunno if that makes any difference?
 

PIMPIN

The Lurker
Joined
Jan 26, 2004
Messages
612
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Location
VIC
Members Ride
VTII Calais 3.8 WHII Statesman LS1
Hold the up and down button together while you're looking at the trip info.
 

banga

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
129
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
vt berlina series 1
hold the 2 outside buttons at same time i think
 

HARVZ-6

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
826
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
29
Location
Riverton sa
Members Ride
VT spac super6
just read its a vx lol

hold down up an down as said
 

mrvx2

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
West Sydney
Members Ride
VX II Calais
cheers guys. I thought i tried that... ill give it a go in the morn..

Thanks for helpin out a holden newbie :)

Frank
 

01vxcomondoor

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
VX Executive
Press the mode and down buttons when tripmeter is displayed & the car is not running
 

darren44

New Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2008
Messages
78
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Members Ride
VT S2 wagon Berlina
you dont need to hold it down for long.
spent 3 days trying to reset it on my car.
Said F%^K IT and hit the up and down for only a split second and the bloody thing changed.
Dont hold it down at all just press them.
 

mrvx2

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
West Sydney
Members Ride
VX II Calais
you dont need to hold it down for long.
spent 3 days trying to reset it on my car.
Said F%^K IT and hit the up and down for only a split second and the bloody thing changed.
Dont hold it down at all just press them.
AHAHA Thats exactly wat i did!!!
 

vt dreamer

Member
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
51
Reaction score
4
Points
8
Location
Vic
Members Ride
2011 VE II SV6
I Didn't even know it had a trip meter, i know it seems stupid, i didn't even know what the mode button was for, i pressed it, and my display screen changed, and i was like a little child opening presents on Christmas.

I was hoping there was a way to make it so the "km to empty" would go up to like 3000, so i wouldn't have to fuel up for a few weeks. lol.
 
Top