Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Security code and new head unit

jonny6guns

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2008
Messages
40
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Members Ride
VS MALLOO UTE,HSV ENHANCED 5 LITRE
I've just come across a new head unit,GPS ,Bluetooth,7" inch screen,DVD etc......it's an aftermarket and states its fits a vy and has plug set up for steering wheel controls etc.......my question is security code,how do I ,or do I need to do anything for security code and if so what and how
 

StoneX

New Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2005
Messages
3,437
Reaction score
29
Points
0
Age
41
Location
Hastings
Members Ride
VE Calais-V 6.0L
What security code? Aftermarket head units USUALLY don't have codes.
 

jonny6guns

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2008
Messages
40
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Members Ride
VS MALLOO UTE,HSV ENHANCED 5 LITRE
Yep,that was my question,if I fit an aftermarket do I need to worry about security codes or are they void if I remove head unit
 

vongy10

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2011
Messages
1,194
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Gunnedah
Members Ride
CV8 Monaro V2
Aftermarket head units don't have security codes, only the stock unit has one so no need to worry.
 

StoneX

New Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2005
Messages
3,437
Reaction score
29
Points
0
Age
41
Location
Hastings
Members Ride
VE Calais-V 6.0L
The only code you have to worry about is if you plan to put the stock head unit back in at a later date as it will ask for the code.
 

jonny6guns

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2008
Messages
40
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Members Ride
VS MALLOO UTE,HSV ENHANCED 5 LITRE
Ok thanx for that
 
Top