Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Service front camera

Discussion in 'VF Holden Commodore (2013 - 2017)' started by justice4all3000, Nov 22, 2019.

  1. justice4all3000

    justice4all3000 Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VF Calais V
    Hi all my dash is saying service front camera and the collision alert and lane guidance is unavailable I have cleaned the windshield and I will be trying disconnecting the battery soon is there anything else I can do to try and fix this?

    Thanks
     
  2. justice4all3000

    justice4all3000 Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VF Calais V
    quick update i removed the plastic trim around the camera and found that the camera had come out of its seat and was misaligned i have reseated it and still have the service front camera error message
     
  3. Skylarking

    Skylarking Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    845
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Location:
    Downunder
    Members Ride:
    Commodore Motorsport
    As the camera has been upset, I’d guess the DTC need to be cleared but maybe the camera also needs a calibration.
     
  4. justice4all3000

    justice4all3000 Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VF Calais V
    I just tried disconnecting the battery for 30min and cleaning the glass on the inside behind the camera is there anything else I can do? I really dont want to spend $$ at the dealership
     
  5. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
    Try clearing the fault codes with an obd tool?.

    The problem might be more than just the camera moving.
    Depending on the age of your vehicle you could be covered under acl because that camera not being mounted correctly is a manufacturing defect and it is a safety issue because it is on one of the vehicles safety systems so the dealer might just fix it without charge.

    I would enquire with the dealer about it or maybe holden customer care(website) but do not tell them you opened it up.
    I would put it back how you found it then take it to them.
     
  6. justice4all3000

    justice4all3000 Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VF Calais V
    i doubt my discount ebay scantool will be able to reset it i might drive the car for a week and see if it fixes itself if not its the stealership for me
     
  7. chrisp

    chrisp Active Member

    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VF2 MY16 SS Redline Sportwagon
    This article might provide some hints - https://gm-techlink.com/?p=7512
    But I’m not sure if the calibration process for the Commodore requires a scan tool to initiate it, or if it happens automatically.
     
    Skylarking likes this.
  8. justice4all3000

    justice4all3000 Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VF Calais V
    thanks that's very interesting i much rather buy the tool rather that pay people for the service much better because then i can keep the tool after!
     
  9. Skylarking

    Skylarking Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    845
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Location:
    Downunder
    Members Ride:
    Commodore Motorsport
    @justice4all3000 does your cheap ebay OBD scanner connect to your phone app and also to the car?

    If it does, are their any DTC (both hard and pending fault codes). The existence or not of a fault codes is the only relevant point. It tells us one of two things: either there are fault codes (which would be useful) or that there may be fault codes within some module that your OBD scanner can’t detect (which also would be interesting to know).

    Form the great link @chrisp posted, it’s clearly stated that calibration process will not start automatically using SPS and must be initiated with GDS2. Being that the commodore is a GM product, I doubt they reinvented the wheel here so it would almost certainly be the same.

    VF is GDS2 base as I understand. Buying a clone GM MDI with GDS2 software and a GM subscription should allow you to sort this out yourself..... assuming the s/w is well written and guides you through the required actions.

    How much it will cost for a decent clone, I’m not sure, but I’ve never liked subscription based systems... I’ll likely go down this route when my toy is past warranty.
     
  10. justice4all3000

    justice4all3000 Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VF Calais V

    my scanner is a bluetooth one i checked for codes with the android app torque no codes found i wounder how much the subscription costs
     
  11. Skylarking

    Skylarking Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    845
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Location:
    Downunder
    Members Ride:
    Commodore Motorsport
    Yeah, your BT scanner like many others of that type seem to only fetch ECU trouble codes.

    Subscriptions are explained here http://www.obd2.com/support/reprog/oem/GM.htm
    or listed directly at https://www.acdelcotds.com/subscriptions

    This Holden bulletin may provide some background on GDS/TIS2/etc here and further elaborated on a 3rd party blog at http://blog.obdii365.com/2019/08/24/gm-tech-2-or-mdi-or-mdi-2-gds1-or-gds2/

    Haven’t googled MDI2 clones but I’ll leave that to you ;)

    PS: should add I’m not really across GDS/TiS/etc as I’ve not bought into such as yet and likely won’t for a few more years.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2019
  12. justice4all3000

    justice4all3000 Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VF Calais V
    Update!! I took the car for a 1 hour drive on the freeway and next time I started it the camera is working again
     
    Lex, Skylarking, chrisp and 1 other person like this.

Share This Page