Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Speedo out - new diff

DARK SIDE

I’ll Fry Your Ricer
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
223
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
29
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
2002 HSV V2 GTS Coupe
Ok so I got my new 3.7 diff put in today. Its put my speedo out heaps 120kmph on the speedo is actually 100kmph, so its out by quite a lot. I found this https://forums.justcommodores.com.au/threads/install-speedo-corrector-kit-vn-vp.60651 I was just wondering if this would work with my caprice and if there is anything else I could do to fix it instead?

Also will this correct the mileage as well, because if the speedo is out i am guessing the cpu is putting more Km’s on the clock right?

Cheers
 

delcowizzid

on holiday
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
6,993
Reaction score
434
Points
83
Location
NZ
Members Ride
в∞ѕтεכ √&
dont quote me on it but i think VT onwards the speedo is driven via CAN bus so the jaycar corrector wont work and the ECU needs flashed by holden to suit the diff gears thats if i remember correctly
 

Archers

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
814
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Age
36
Location
ADELAIDE
Members Ride
Ve Calais V 6ltr
i paid 20 bucks from holden man to fix it, you loven the gears? best upgrade lol
 

DARK SIDE

I’ll Fry Your Ricer
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
223
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
29
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
2002 HSV V2 GTS Coupe
Thanks for the help guys, I will go to holden tomorrow then. I may as well get them to put it in police mode so I have a digital speedo as well:).

She drives a million times better mate:w00t::yeah:

Cheers
 

Archers

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
814
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Age
36
Location
ADELAIDE
Members Ride
Ve Calais V 6ltr
Thanks for the help guys, I will go to holden tomorrow then. I may as well get them to put it in police mode so I have a digital speedo as well:).

She drives a million times better mate:w00t::yeah:

Cheers
u can just do it urself u dont need holden to give u a digital speedo, i think its mode and up for 3 seconds as u turn the key and the second push of mode will bring up the digital speedo m8
 

DARK SIDE

I’ll Fry Your Ricer
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
223
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
29
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
2002 HSV V2 GTS Coupe
I know but it goes away next time you turn on the car. But if holden use tech 2 and put police mode in you get a digital speedo where the speed alert use to be every time.
 

Archers

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
814
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Age
36
Location
ADELAIDE
Members Ride
Ve Calais V 6ltr
I know but it goes away next time you turn on the car. But if holden use tech 2 and put police mode in you get a digital speedo where the speed alert use to be every time.
wow thats cool lol perks of a vz its there all the time lol u still comming to the cruise on the 28th m8? have u tested ur gears out yet?
 

DARK SIDE

I’ll Fry Your Ricer
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
223
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
29
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
2002 HSV V2 GTS Coupe
thats not fair lol damm holdens went all tight ass on mine. yea i will be there for sure mate, should be a good one. yea I gave them a good work out lol;)
 

acarmody

Donati..Whoa Green
Joined
Apr 29, 2007
Messages
5,920
Reaction score
47
Points
48
Location
Brisbane
Members Ride
VX Berlina
Heres a hint, if your going to disable the speed alarm and enable the digital speedo, raise the alarm to a high figure eg. 130, something you will never reach. Otherwise if you exceed that speed even when you change to digital speedo, the damn speed alarm goes off. I have a VX Berlina and it was set for 110km/h before I got Holden to change to speedo, still goes off on the freeway which is 110km/h.
 

TUF UTE

Dave
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
700
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
33
Location
adelaide
Members Ride
05 VZ SENATOR
cambuss doesnt matter with the vdo kit.... i can put a interface box in that will be 100% accurate and odo will be accurate also. come see me at gaugeworks, port road albert park
 
Top