Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

stalling at idle

psycho_smurf

Donating Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2010
Messages
40
Reaction score
28
Points
18
Location
Rockhampton
Members Ride
2003 Crewman V6
It never rains it pours... if anyone could point me in the right direction I'd be ever so grateful.

This morning the old VT (automatic) wouldn't start, she'd crank over and almost kick in then die immediately. I checked all the fuses and relays, and all were fine. A few hours later I tried to start her and she fired up as per normal.

I took her for a drive tonight, and the power train light came on. On the first corner as soon as I let off the accelerator, she stalled. Doing 40-ish around a bend and suddenly losing your power steering and brake booster was poopy. So, now every time that it should return to idle, like stopping at lights or slowing right down, etc, it cuts out. Lights etc keep working, and she will fire up again no worries, but I have to drive around with a foot on the brake and one on the revs to keep it above 1000rpm or it dies.

On an unrelated matter, my internet wont let me access any search engines, its my kids first day at daycare tomorrow and I have to be at court at 9:15am.
 

Brett_jjj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
6,805
Reaction score
93
Points
48
Location
Tamworth NSW
Members Ride
vs commodore
Have you tried doing an error code check to see if any error codes have logged? Thats where Id start.It might point you to what is wrong.
 

Krisp

New Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
539
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Age
32
Location
perth
Members Ride
D22 St-r Navara
idle control valve or purge hose would be my cheapest bet
 

graham7773

Active Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
1,053
Reaction score
15
Points
38
Members Ride
VT Acclaim Wagon
'n check every vacuum hose you can find especially around the back of the motor. VT is up to 14 years old now and rubber just don't last that long. Tyre people tell me that 5 years is about the usable life of rubber. My VT is the first one (1997) and the hoses have already been replaced by previous owner. I am going to be doing them again soon as the main throttle body air hose is showing signs of needing it, (little cracks etc)
 

psycho_smurf

Donating Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2010
Messages
40
Reaction score
28
Points
18
Location
Rockhampton
Members Ride
2003 Crewman V6
Hey thanks for the replies, I've checked the error messages and it states error 48 "Cam angle sensor (no signal)". Thank god for you guys, I had never even heard of this error code system. As soon as this cyclone rain buggers off, I've got some repairing to do... :)
 

Brett_jjj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
6,805
Reaction score
93
Points
48
Location
Tamworth NSW
Members Ride
vs commodore
Ive had a problem before with the same error code a couple of years back on my VS ecotec.I thought it was the cam angle sensor was just faulty,but what had happened was,the cam angle sensor pickup magnet, that is located in the camshaft sprocket, had moved forward in its locating hole on the sprocket, and it had hit the sensor which smashed the magnet.I had to remove the timing cover to find and remove the pieces of old broken magnet,and to fit the new magnet.The pickup magnet comes in a plastic cage thing that holds it in the camshaft sprocket.Ive since read that in the USA ,quite a few people have had this happen with these engines,and they actually glue the magnet into the camshaft sprocket hole so it cant move.If Id known about this before I replaced mine,I would have glued it in too.Anyway,hopefully your problem is just a broken wire or bad connection,or even a faulty sensor.I reckon that you would have to be unlucky for this to be your problem,but keep in mind,it can happen.
 

Burnout124

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
258
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Western Australia
Members Ride
VY Executive S2/ VY SS 6sp
Just be carefull it could also be your DFI moduel under your coil pack the signal relays through this as well and could give you the same code
 

showbags

SENIOR EL'BAGO
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
28
Points
48
Location
geelong
Members Ride
VT Calais, BMW 135 m sport
cam angle sensor only controls the sequential injection, so when it fails, it'll still run fine. A dodgey crank angle sensor can throw up the same code.( they run off the same circuit.)
 

scotty125

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
hunter valley
Members Ride
2000 vt
ok this is your torque converter stuffing up take it to a transmission specialist and they will fix it for you
 

Brett_jjj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
6,805
Reaction score
93
Points
48
Location
Tamworth NSW
Members Ride
vs commodore
cam angle sensor only controls the sequential injection, so when it fails, it'll still run fine. A dodgey crank angle sensor can throw up the same code.( they run off the same circuit.)
When my cam angle sensor pickup magnet got broken,the car ran like a bag of ****,it kept stalling at the lights and generally running heaps rough.Theres no way Id say it runs "fine" without it.
Once I fitted the new pickup magnet,she was all good again,back to running normal.
 
Top