Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register
  1. Just Commodores will be taken down on the 19/06/2018 @ 9PM ACST, expected downtime is ~30 minutes.


    This addresses a recently found hardware issue.

    Dismiss Notice

tacho help

Discussion in 'Electrical Wiring / Questions' started by 38VNIT, Jul 27, 2006.

  1. 38VNIT

    38VNIT Azerium

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    Inverell
    Members Ride:
    nothing
    hooked up a tacho (got another 1 neways) but when i hooked it up there is no reading, the tacho is fine cause i got it replaced, and we tested it in 2 cars, just incase the problem hapens with the new 1, what could be the problem...
     
  2. azzfox

    azzfox Braaap.

    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Yarra Valley, VIC
    Members Ride:
    VE SS-V
    dunno but you can stick to the one tacho thread :p
     
  3. VKStevo

    VKStevo New Member

    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VP Exec
    have u got it on the right side of the coil? im guessing vn's still have coils, i had 2 put mine onto negative, naturally thought it would be positive but it wasnt
     
  4. azzfox

    azzfox Braaap.

    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Yarra Valley, VIC
    Members Ride:
    VE SS-V
    sorry, no coil on VN upwards, they have coil packs (different).. EFI
     
  5. VKStevo

    VKStevo New Member

    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VP Exec
    yeh i wasnt quite sure, thought they couldve been different, good luck with working out the problem anyway
     
  6. 38VNIT

    38VNIT Azerium

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    Inverell
    Members Ride:
    nothing
    well some dude on the vn-vp forum said his wont work cause his car has a computer, when it works on an fj, i thought that was weird cause lots of people with vn-vp and any commodore up really has a tacho and it works fine, but yeah, i hope when i get my new 1 it works good, u can check it out, its on a thread in vn-vp called "ebay is awsome"
     
  7. azzfox

    azzfox Braaap.

    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Yarra Valley, VIC
    Members Ride:
    VE SS-V
    FJ will have a single coil.. piss easy. lots of people have problems connecting tachos to VN+ but coolvncommodore is my proof you can. we were sharing info and tips about it when he was putting one in his. there was one problem but i think it was just a blown fuse from the power source.
     
  8. 38VNIT

    38VNIT Azerium

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    Inverell
    Members Ride:
    nothing
    yeah i know u can hook tacho's up to vn's, mine went in no probs, but another tacho on the same circuit wouldnt, we have started to think that vn's ahve a weak signal for tacho's and thats why only certain ones will work...
     
  9. blue vn

    blue vn Guest

    what wire do you use to hook one up
     
  10. azzfox

    azzfox Braaap.

    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Yarra Valley, VIC
    Members Ride:
    VE SS-V
    if your referring to the signal wire. look next to the right strut tower in engine bay (standing at front of car) and there will be a brown wire with white clip. just tap into that or tap into the brown/red wire in the loom going up into the dash cluster.
     

Share This Page