Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

tacho

Discussion in 'VN - VP Holden Commodore (1988 - 1993)' started by 38VNIT, Jul 25, 2006.

  1. 38VNIT

    38VNIT Azerium

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    Inverell
    Members Ride:
    nothing
    Hi all, went and wired in a tacho today, but there is a small prob, it idles good, but then when u recv it it freezes at 1500, so i took it for a drive thinking it may not work in park, but as oon as u give it acceleration it drops to zero, now iv tested with 2 tacho's and same prob, but all the wiring is fine, i was thinking its loosing signal by the time it reached the tacho, could this be it...
     
  2. 38VNIT

    38VNIT Azerium

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    Inverell
    Members Ride:
    nothing
    anyone haveing anyideas whats going on
     
  3. ashzv6

    ashzv6 New Member

    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Location:
    melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VN v6 s2 Berlina 5spd
    i had the same problem on my tacho, (which i pulled out cause its over excessive for a stock six but least its a manual)
    try checking that it getting a good earth
    try double checking all the joins.

    mine worked after i earthed it better.
     
  4. 38VNIT

    38VNIT Azerium

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    Inverell
    Members Ride:
    nothing
    does anyone know if the execs have a tacho wire behind the dash, or do u have to use the one following up the right hand side of the motor (proper tacho cord)
     
  5. ashzv6

    ashzv6 New Member

    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Location:
    melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VN v6 s2 Berlina 5spd
    yeah they do.
    brown wire with red stripe.
    pop off the cover under the steering wheel and find the loom going upto the dash, unwrap it and splice it in to that wire.
    thats on a exec vn
    be shore to keep it connected so it still goes to the dash or ecu.
     
  6. 38VNIT

    38VNIT Azerium

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    Inverell
    Members Ride:
    nothing
    hey

    well we got the tacho working, was a bad earth but my mate vrought a tacho today and wired it up, didnt work, then we tried it on my car and didnt work (has a working tacho) so we went and swapped it for the same one but a new 1, neway same prob, on both cars, has a back light and is wored fine but the version tacho just wont pic up ne help...
     
  7. ashzv6

    ashzv6 New Member

    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Location:
    melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VN v6 s2 Berlina 5spd
    is that problem solved,
    they really need a good earth to be accurate.
     
  8. 38VNIT

    38VNIT Azerium

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    Inverell
    Members Ride:
    nothing
    yeah but we wired his tacho into my car and it worked but when we hook his into his it doesnt work, and when we hook mine into his it works, its just the 1 tacho, and we have swapped it for a new 1...
     
  9. 38VNIT

    38VNIT Azerium

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    Inverell
    Members Ride:
    nothing

Share This Page