Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

tail/brake light bulb failure

Discussion in 'VN - VP Holden Commodore (1988 - 1993)' started by 2greedy, Jul 22, 2006.

  1. 2greedy

    2greedy VP Calais (SSV)

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland
    Members Ride:
    VY SS HBD6speed manual 5.7ltrs of manual GRUNT!!!
    :bang: hi everyone

    My calais has just presented me with yet another problem, whats happening is the little bulb thats on the dash which is the tail/brake light bulb failure is coming on momentarily when i take my foot off the brake pedal? but it's only doing it when the headlights are on? now according to the owners handbook...... If the symbol is illuminated while the park/head lights are on,then a bulb failure of the tail lights is indicated.

    But i have checked all lights and all are working fine? would anybody be able to shed some light on this pls? Also dont know if it has anything to do with it but it only started doing this after i changed the fuel pump?
     
  2. yZoH

    yZoH //There Ain't No Rest For The Wicked...

    Messages:
    4,559
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Location:
    S/E Subs, Melb
    Members Ride:
    (0.o')
    sounds very strange man, so you checked all the bulbs...... blah i got no idea....

    Cheers
    MaT
     
  3. 88GreenVN

    88GreenVN Next Exit Left

    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Surprise, Arizona
    Members Ride:
    Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
    Check the earth. Dont know where it would be on the VP. Also the tail light connector.
     
  4. 2greedy

    2greedy VP Calais (SSV)

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland
    Members Ride:
    VY SS HBD6speed manual 5.7ltrs of manual GRUNT!!!
    it's ok guy's i managed to fix it with a full computer reset, just might be something to remember though someone-else have the problem after changing fuel pump.
     

Share This Page