Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

The Ultimate Tacho Thread

[email protected]

300rwhp supra. yay.
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
998
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Members Ride
TT Supra/HZ Ute.
Ok I have decided to do my own little bit of cleaning, so please take notice before asking "how do I install a tacho?"

In this thread you will find links to all kinds of info on tachos. Threads have covered:

How to install tachos,
Troubleshooting with tachos and
Why the hell do you need a tacho in the first place?

These threads should supply you with all the info you need. (And stop the need for more tacho threads)

Here we go.....

Finding the "brown wire"

Wiring tachos (vn onwards)

Why do you need a tacho arguement


More wiring solutions (VY)


Solving problems with your tacho signal

And these are just some of the ten thousand million that exist.

So, to conclude:

VB-VL= signal wire to coil.

VN-VX= Signal wire is brown wire near strut tower.

VY V6= Signal wire is solid brown wire in the loom infront of the coil pack.

VN's have signal problems. (Some dont send correct signal. Fix with tach adapter)

These should answer just about any questions you may have. If you need to see what I have said repeated 1000 times just do a search on "tacho".

Just rember, your commodore probably already has a damn tacho.

Steve.
 

Goon

Scientific Tuning
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
2,508
Reaction score
9
Points
38
Location
BrisVegas. QLD
Members Ride
VY CUSTOM.
My VC's Speco tacho

Green to coil
Red to 12v accessory
Black to Negative
White for light, but thats not connected.
 

Pub247

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2006
Messages
3,372
Reaction score
59
Points
48
Location
Melbourne S.E.
Members Ride
Ford Fairmont
What's involved in recalibrating a tacho eg vh sle v8 tocho down to a 202 would recalibration be needed?
 

azzfox

Braaap.
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
1,388
Reaction score
21
Points
0
Location
Yarra Valley, VIC
Website
www.facebook.com
Members Ride
VE SS-V
Pub24/7 said:
What's involved in recalibrating a tacho eg vh sle v8 tocho down to a 202 would recalibration be needed?
yes, it will need to be changed to suit the 6cyl. if its a stock tacho im not sure if it can be done. if its aftermarket there should be a switch at the back of the tacho.
 

Pub247

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2006
Messages
3,372
Reaction score
59
Points
48
Location
Melbourne S.E.
Members Ride
Ford Fairmont
Goon mine is an actual in dash original tacho like instead of where the vac gauge would be. Slundy can you help me will it need doing or should it be right?
 

[email protected]

300rwhp supra. yay.
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
998
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Members Ride
TT Supra/HZ Ute.
Pub24/7 said:
What's involved in recalibrating a tacho eg vh sle v8 tocho down to a 202 would recalibration be needed?
Hmm, for some reason my post did not come up. I'll post it again.

From what I can tell, changing a v8 tacho to a 6 tacho just requires a resistor in the tacho to be changed. That is as far as I have gotten, I cannot seem to find the exact resistance that is needed. I think we need an elec expert.
 

Pub247

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2006
Messages
3,372
Reaction score
59
Points
48
Location
Melbourne S.E.
Members Ride
Ford Fairmont
ok thats cool i havent really looked at it yet and not going to do it yet so i'll pull it apart and have a look
 

Tasmaniak

Not a valid input....
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
8,094
Reaction score
126
Points
63
Age
39
Location
S.E. Melbourne
Website
www.ranjinstallations.com.au
Members Ride
VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
Stickied

Recalibrating a tacho cannot be done via a resistor. Putting in a resistor will stop the tacho altogether. Tachos work on pulses of 12 Volts. So, by putting in a resistor it still pulses just at a lower voltage causing the tacho to stop working at all.

Check on the back of your dashboard circuitry. You MAY find a little switch ;)
 

[email protected]

300rwhp supra. yay.
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
998
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Members Ride
TT Supra/HZ Ute.
12Voltking said:
Stickied

Recalibrating a tacho cannot be done via a resistor. Putting in a resistor will stop the tacho altogether. Tachos work on pulses of 12 Volts. So, by putting in a resistor it still pulses just at a lower voltage causing the tacho to stop working at all.

Check on the back of your dashboard circuitry. You MAY find a little switch ;)
Glad your here to keep us on the strait and narrow, cheers.

Steve.
 
Top