Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Transmission options for an l67 in a vy?

David Dunger

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2018
Messages
26
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
54
Location
Narara
Members Ride
Holden Commodore VY executive
What are all of the transmission options for an l67 in a 2002 vy sedan?

auto and manual please
3, 4, 5 or 6 speeds
must be bolt on or adaptor
can mean new tail shaft

my car is currently the 3 speed auto, but it is having problems when changing into 2nd gear, where it takes a while, revs a bit, and i get very little power, like it isn't quite in gear.
if i take my foot off the accelerator it sures up the change. No other change is like this up or down.

dave
 
Last edited:

losh1971

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
13,299
Reaction score
6,548
Points
113
Location
North Tas
Members Ride
VE Series I SS Ute
Have you checked to see if the TPS is working properly? What trans is in it at the present? Seems strange it has a 3 speed? If it is actually a 4 speed and not getting into 4th then the TPS is probably buggard.
 
Last edited:

_R_J_K_

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
5,937
Reaction score
1,205
Points
113
Members Ride
Zenki S14
my car is currently the 3 speed auto
Which gearbox is that? The only factory box for the L67 is the 4 speed 4L60e.

Only others you really have a choice of are the Getrag from the N/A manual or a T56 with an adaptor plate. Both will require the ECU to be reflashed.

Apart from the TPS, when was the last time you changed the oil and filter?
 

David Dunger

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2018
Messages
26
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
54
Location
Narara
Members Ride
Holden Commodore VY executive
the trans was my original one from the l36 i had. so whatever it was. auto, yes.
i am sure it does all of the gears ok except 1 to 2 change up where it has the issue.

what is a tps?
 

losh1971

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
13,299
Reaction score
6,548
Points
113
Location
North Tas
Members Ride
VE Series I SS Ute
Throttle position sensor
 

David Dunger

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2018
Messages
26
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
54
Location
Narara
Members Ride
Holden Commodore VY executive
it seems to be ok everywhere else, maybe it is the ecu?
 

Calaber

Nil Bastardo Carborundum
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
4,335
Reaction score
1,352
Points
113
Location
Lower Hunter Region NSW
Members Ride
CG Captiva 5 Series 2
IIRC, the reason the L 67 was only offered as an auto was that none of the available manual transmissions had an adequate torque loading rating. Obviously, Holden didn't want to release a powertrain combo that would lead to durability and warranty problems.
 

losh1971

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
13,299
Reaction score
6,548
Points
113
Location
North Tas
Members Ride
VE Series I SS Ute
I doubt the problem is with the ECU. It is a trans problem. Could be TPS, could be solenoid but unlikely given that it has not gone into limp mode. Might just need a service and flush. Start with a service and go from there. If you start talking swapping out PCMs it means matching to BCMs and stuffing around.
 

losh1971

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
13,299
Reaction score
6,548
Points
113
Location
North Tas
Members Ride
VE Series I SS Ute
Try shifting through the gears manually. If it shifts up then id say it is most likely the TPS.
 
Top