Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

trip computer

Discussion in 'VB - VK Holden Commodore (1978 - 1985)' started by bigg_vin, Jul 25, 2006.

  1. bigg_vin

    bigg_vin New Member

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VH V8
    hey

    just wondering if you can/how hard it is, to fit an SL model VH with the trip computer outof the SLE and Brock commodores.

    does it need a whole new wiring harness, or is it as simple as a straight swap?

    can the existing wiring loom be modified in any way to accomodate the new trip computer?

    thanks
     
  2. atrail308

    atrail308 RIP King of the Mountain

    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Location:
    southside adelaide
    Members Ride:
    V8 VH SL/E 308
    yeah mate, you'll need the sender units, loom and module... its a bit of mucking around... The trip computer uses its own loom aswell as a module in your speedo cable to give you readings of avg. speed and distance...
     
  3. Pub247

    Pub247 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne S.E.
    Members Ride:
    Ford Fairmont
    Yeh as atrail308 knows i bought one with sl/e dash had the loom module and both screens but without a speedo to fit my 5 speed i ended up selling them for $35. It was to much trouble in my books to be worth it. It wouldn't be that hard if you had all the parts.
     

Share This Page