Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Triple LCD Cluster

SH.00.MA

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
160
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
VZ 5.7L
I know this is a rehashed thread, but has anyone succesfully replaced their single screen cluster with a triple screen from a higher class model and if so - what was involved and did the cluster work properly ??? None of this was really answered in the old thread so i am wondering if anyone has succesfully done it and howd it go... Reason for this being i won a VZ Berlina cluster off ebay and wanna throw it in my SV6, my mechanic reckons ill be lucky if it goes in and works but he wasnt too sure. Anyways itd be cool to hear of other peoples stories of succesful cluster changes :)
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
135
Points
63
Age
58
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
Main thing is for a VZ get a blue plug cluster and get it programmed to fit your car. Issues will be number of air bags, climate system, engine/gearbox gombo along with wheel PPK setting. The cluster is programmable with the right scan tool. I have a WL Statesman cluster in my 05 VZ and also have a Calais cluster programmed for it (has dead LED at the moment)

So in short yes it can be done but needs programming or it will just stack up the error codes.
 

Slipper

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2010
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Brisbane
Members Ride
04 VZ SV6 A5
Yeah it can be done for sure, i have a level 3 berlina cluster in mine, PM a guy on here called Phreddy (ASR Audio) he does programming for them, its not as simple as swapping them over there is a little bit of technical work which needs to be done but it is well worth it
 

SH.00.MA

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
160
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
VZ 5.7L
Thanks heaps, ill see if i can contact Phreddy and hopefully get it done
 

VYHDT

Donating Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2010
Messages
596
Reaction score
11
Points
18
Age
35
Location
South-West Sydney
Members Ride
VY HDT
Yeah it can be done for sure, i have a level 3 berlina cluster in mine, PM a guy on here called Phreddy (ASR Audio) he does programming for them, its not as simple as swapping them over there is a little bit of technical work which needs to be done but it is well worth it

P6180179.jpg

P7020259.jpg
 

SH.00.MA

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
160
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
VZ 5.7L
Very nice !!! Cant wait to have the same in mine :)
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
135
Points
63
Age
58
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
Here's the WL cluster in blue.
 

Attachments

  • WL.jpg
    WL.jpg
    25.3 KB · Views: 850

SH.00.MA

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
160
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
VZ 5.7L
Nice, did yous both go through Phreddy to do this ?
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
135
Points
63
Age
58
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
Yes Phreddy did the WL cluster into the VZ.
 
Top