Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Tunerpro RT

Discussion in 'General' started by Ronno, Sep 24, 2019.

  1. Ronno

    Ronno Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    VX Wagon
    Ok, so I recently did a post regarding trying to get a Tunerpro RT to work. I should point out that I am 59 so this is not easy (yes I know, there is an 89-year-old who has no problems), I did a previous post but can not find it maybe it has been removed? Someone was kind enough to send me a Youtube link although this does not help much. After the USB Serial Port stage I get this ( get this it won't let me show you)? Ok so it will not allow me to copy and paste it, so I took a photo and now it won't allow it to upload on this page? what the?... In my world, you buy the disc and cable plug it into the car and away you go (is there such a device that does not cost millions of thousands?). Anyone that can get this to work should get an award or certificate for say an instant uni. degree. Those like me who can not, maybe a free pass to the sanitarium.
    So anyway I sent "Commodore Hackers" a message maybe they will help (I wont hold my breath; Though many would like me to). I will keep anyone interested posted unless this also disappears in which case you will not be reading this. ronno
     
  2. Utel67

    Utel67 Active Member

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Members Ride:
    Vs s3 ute
  3. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
  4. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
  5. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
  6. _R_J_K_

    _R_J_K_ Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Members Ride:
    Zenki S14
    You're just gonna have to write out the error if you can't upload it, can't really help you otherwise. Are you using the image upload button? The file might be too big.

    Serial is an ancient protocol which is really only used for niche tasks these days (mainly configuration and data output from enterprise IT stuff), so there's no universal USB/serial driver in Windows like there is for things like mice or keyboards. Just one of those things, USB isn't always as easy as it seems it should be.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2019
  7. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
    Make sure your port matchers with the app, if the app is set to port 4 and your computer is showing port 2 then it wont match.
     
  8. Ronno

    Ronno Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    VX Wagon
    Thank you all for your help, The message that I would like to show you (that Tuner Pro won't let me copy and paste ), so I took a photo so I could post here to see using the red UPLOAD A FILE at the bottom of the page, what happens is it says ERROR OCCURRED THE UPLOADED FILE IS TO LARGE FOR THE SERVER TO PROCESS, it is only one photo what am I doing wrong? Ronno
     
  9. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
     
  10. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
  11. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
  12. _R_J_K_

    _R_J_K_ Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Members Ride:
    Zenki S14
    No, I meant what is the error that Tuner Pro is spitting out?

    The upload problem is your picture is too big. You need to save it to another format (jpeg instead of PNG or bitmap) or resize it in Paint.
     
  13. Ronno

    Ronno Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    VX Wagon
  14. Ronno

    Ronno Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    VX Wagon
    I hope the photo came out ok. This message is to complex for me and appears a bit over the top in my opinion? I am surprised it does not also say hop in a circle while doing this. From past experience with similar computer problems at the end of it, it still does not work.
    Anyhow I have a new idea and that is getting a OBD2 handheld unit that has a screen and only needs plugging in (or is that wishful thinking), I see that some are around $50 but are they any good? Cheers
     
    immortality likes this.
  15. _R_J_K_

    _R_J_K_ Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Members Ride:
    Zenki S14
    I think it's written in Engrish, the instructions don't actually make sense. Is that what you get when you try to run the setup file to install the drivers?

    Are you just trying to read codes? If you're trying to just read codes a handheld unit would probably be they way to go, but you can also get them using the paperclip method where you bridge two pins on the OBD connector and watch the engine light read it out to you.

    Who are these Commodore Hackers you speak of by the way?
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2019
  16. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
    Pretty much what it says to do in the video, don't install until you save the other stuff first then install, if you downloaded it then having problems I would suggest to get it on cd and install it that way.

     
  17. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
    I don't think those cheap 50 buck obd2 work on vx, I think its from 04 upwards, u will need a tech tool.
     
  18. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
  19. immortality

    immortality Home of the smoky breakfast Bacon! Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,348
    Likes Received:
    2,313
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Sth Auck, NZ
    Members Ride:
    HSV VS Senator, VX s2 Calais S/C
    You need to be logged into what ever pc/laptop you are using as an administrator or it will stop you from installing and deleting certain things.

    OK, can we pause for a minute and forget about the upload problems with pictures and establish exactly what you have and haven't done so we can work out the next step.

    Installed Tunerpro (yes/no)?
    Can open/run Tunerpro (Yes/no)?
    Installed the serial port (yes/no)?
    Downloaded the correct f (.bin, .xdf and .axd) files to suit your model car?
    Set up and test the communications port in tunerpro?


    Most of those OBD2 plugin readers don't work on the V6 models because although it is an OBD2 plug the communications protocol isn't OBD2, rather it's OBD1.5 For Holden models VT-VY only the models with the LS V8 motors use OBD2 and all the V6 stuff still uses the older communications protocols.
     
    VS_Pete likes this.
  20. Ronno

    Ronno Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    VX Wagon
    Hello Immortality and interested members,

    1. I put the disk in it shows; FILES READY TO BE WRITTEN TO THE DISK (2) (note I had someone use this on this laptop about 18 months
    ago so I don't know if it has to installed again?).

    2. CLICK OPEN; USB ALDL CABLE SOFTWARE;
    FILES CURRENTLY ON THE DISC (8) (Let me know if you need their names, I will skip them as I go to the next file as the instructions that came with the disk say "GO TO VCP DRIVERS FOLDER ON DISC AND EXECUTE USB DRIVER ( DO NOT PLUG IN CABLE UNTIL YOU HAVE DONE THIS)".

    3. FILES READY TO BE WRITTEN TO DISC (1). OPEN VCP DRIVERS (NO WORDING EXECUTE OR FOLDER) FILES CURRENTLY ON THE DISC
    (2) 1. LATEST DRIVER 32 and 64 BIT (THIS GOES TO CH341SER, NO EXECUTE OR FURTHER HELP).
    2. OLD DRIVER 32 BIT (OPEN USB DRIVER AND ALLOW COMPUTER TO MAKE CHANGES, CLICK YES WILL NOT ALLOW).

    Further attempts brought up the picture that I posted previously. Also when I left this page a small window came up; SETUP V1.5 SELECT INF FILE. I click INSTALL and it comes up WARNING INSTALL FAILURE!

    Hope this gives some idea what I am doing wrong. Ronno.
     

Share This Page