Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

V6 Engine will not crank over but will start if I bypass the starter relay.

jetboy

You learn til u die
Joined
Feb 26, 2010
Messages
243
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Gold Coast QLD
Members Ride
VT exec
subscribing to this thread :)
 

db_notso

diagnostic technician...
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
979
Reaction score
7
Points
0
Age
33
Location
sunshine coast, qld
Members Ride
vt v6, mods(susp brakesetc...)
no probs man the testing for this circuit is easy once you have your head around it

i after reading your testing think you need to get a new ecm
and it will need to programmed (always have to send mine to holden to do it, its a pain but they havent stuffed one up yet)
 
Last edited:

OlderVZDude

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
A.C.T.
Members Ride
VZ Acclaim
Hello all,
db_not so , you mentioned that the ECM would have to be programmed.
I imagined that the ECM would be a bolt on & plug on the connectors type device that I could replace myself & that each ECM would be manufactured to suite
the appropriate level of car and engine that you have – so much for that idea.
I now understand the labour cost if the ECM has to be programmed before or after being fitted onto the car.
Could someone explain as to why it needs programming, perhaps the ECM is a one size fits all device & it is programmed to match the level of car & engine.
In any case I will now book it in with the dealership for next week after learning that this programming is required.
Regards
OlderVZDude
 

db_notso

diagnostic technician...
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
979
Reaction score
7
Points
0
Age
33
Location
sunshine coast, qld
Members Ride
vt v6, mods(susp brakesetc...)
normally an ecu is reset
tehn removed
then new one in
then new one programmed (latest software and vin imprinted in programming)

there is an ecm for different models and makes i think vz and ve are VERY similar though
but still took them about an hour to do the one i took to them with a similar fault as i had to wait then return to work (was 3rd year still!)
but the fuel gauge didnt work either and said service vehicle soon with no codes in ecm or ipc except ignition circuit
hence all my drama working it out then!~
 

db_notso

diagnostic technician...
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
979
Reaction score
7
Points
0
Age
33
Location
sunshine coast, qld
Members Ride
vt v6, mods(susp brakesetc...)
sorry peoples but due to the wirning diagram being able to be used to nick a car im deleting it
beofre some yokel nicks our vz's!~
 

OlderVZDude

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
A.C.T.
Members Ride
VZ Acclaim
Hello again,
I appreciate the assistance received on this forum especially from db_notso.
I appreciate & understand your thoughts about the circuit.
Although I have not been able to fix my problem & do not know what caused it, at least
know that the dealership is on the ball.
I now have an appreciation for what I am getting for my money.
There is a Gregorys Manual (273) available for the VZ which covers VT, VX, VY & VZ.
I hope this forum helps others as much as it has helped me.
Regards
OlderVZ Dude
 

db_notso

diagnostic technician...
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
979
Reaction score
7
Points
0
Age
33
Location
sunshine coast, qld
Members Ride
vt v6, mods(susp brakesetc...)
thanks man the internal switches can break just due to time and the heat up cool down repeated cycle of engine use
which is more understandable on these thanks to position of the ecu
good luck let us know if ecu does fix her up for ya!~ ( which im sure it will if all tests said were done)
 

OlderVZDude

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
A.C.T.
Members Ride
VZ Acclaim
Hello all,
I am sorry that I have not updated you with my VZ story as we have been away on holidays.
Well the VZ has had a successful brain transplant.
Unfortunately the faulty ECM was not left in the boot as requested so that I could cut it open with a hack saw.
By the time my wife picked up the car & I realised that it was not in the boot the dealer had disposed of it.
Fortunately for us & our holiday it never missed a beat while we were away.
The cost was worth it in the end although it knocked a hole in the holiday money but we had to have it done for the holidays.
It is good to have the car starting when & where you want it to.
Regards
OlderVZDude
 

Shorty33

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
349
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Location
Fly Creek, N.T.
Members Ride
VE Omega sedan 3.0 2010
my VZ developed the same problem after being unused for six weeks.
A friend is in a similar situation.
Going through the archives of this Forum, the problem seems common.
My question for OlderVZDude is -
how much did the replacement & reprogramming, and any other necessary steps, cost ?

thanks in anticipation.
 

OlderVZDude

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
A.C.T.
Members Ride
VZ Acclaim
Hello Shorty 33,
I was initially told $1,300.00 but after some delays on their behalf I got the price down to 1,100 for the supply, fitting & programming.
Sorry about not responding early been away with work.
I hope it has worked out well for you.
Regards
OlderVZDude.
 
Top