Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VE Calais heating not working

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by LozzaNewport, Jun 3, 2018.

  1. LozzaNewport

    LozzaNewport New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    2011 VE Calais
    Hey Fella's
    Got a problem with my VE Calais 2011 S2
    Heating works on driver side but not on passenger side, always is cold even when i change to single or dual zone. Any ideas?
     
  2. lout

    lout Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,238
    Likes Received:
    233
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Location:
    Langwarrin Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VX Executive S2
  3. Kingcarl

    Kingcarl Active Member

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VE Sv6 series II MY 12.5
    If the relearn works keep the climate control out of auto mode. I have found mine only stuffed up after using auto mode. I have used it manually since and never has the issue again.
     
  4. T C O

    T C O New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    May 13, 2019
    Location:
    Goonellabah
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais
    lozza, did you ever find a solution, mines doing the same thing
     
  5. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Active Member

    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    It can be because of a faulty HVAC module. It’s an easy fix. The module is screwed to the HVAC behind the glove box and passenger side trim.

    Can also be the actuator for the heater core compartment.

    There isn’t a heater tap on VE. The coolant just flows all the time through the heater and temp is adjusted with motors opening various internal flaps.

    I think that actuator is on the drivers side. I recently had the whole set up apart.

    Do the relearn first.
     
  6. T C O

    T C O New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    May 13, 2019
    Location:
    Goonellabah
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais
     
  7. T C O

    T C O New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    May 13, 2019
    Location:
    Goonellabah
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais
    Done the relearn thing, no difference, the LH servos work as well as the upper RH. What does the lower RH one do, Holden spares say they have never sold one
     
  8. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Active Member

    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    I have gone through my pics of the HVAC disassembly.

    It’s all a bit confusing because I didn’t get enough photos of the right bits for reference.
    It seems to be the actuator marked B, I could be wrong. That is the left side, the rectangle bump is the end of where the heater core is.
    It’s a network of flaps and compartments inside.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Active Member

    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    All the actuators are interchangeable with each other if a new is needed. I just realised that I hadn’t had all the components and actuators installed in that photo.
     
  10. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Active Member

    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    Going through the HVAC service info, there are quite a few codes that can be generated by faulty components of the HVAC system.
    These likely won't set the engine light. If there are faulty components, then a Tech2 scan will be able to find them and isolate the faulty component.
     

Share This Page