Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VE Commodore Blaupunkt Stereo Code Entry

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by Cool D, Oct 8, 2019.

  1. Cool D

    Cool D Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Members Ride:
    VE Commodore
    Ok, I have read so many threads but can't find what I am looking for. I have a 2008 Commodore Omega with the Blaupunkt Stereo. It has the CD mechanism falure problem so I want to pull it out and take it apart and see what I can do. I have all the Security numbers etc but I can't find the instructions anywhere for entering the code in this model stereo. I have found how to do it for earlier Commodore stereos, even Holden Astras but not the VE Omega base model stereo. I may not need to, but if I do it would be nice to know. The procedure for some are just weird and I dont want to get it wrong. I think it is a Blaupunkt L1 Radio Box or some thing like that (single CD player). And no ash trays or glove box light. I think the Greenys may have sanitized my car ? Thanks. I mean thanks for any help.
     
  2. lout

    lout Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Location:
    Langwarrin Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VX Executive S2
    the stereo connects to the can system and does not need a code
     
    lazyc likes this.
  3. Cool D

    Cool D Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Members Ride:
    VE Commodore
    So if I pull it out and then re-connect it later, are you saying there is no chance of ever having to enter a security code ? Not even a slight chance.
     
  4. Cool D

    Cool D Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Members Ride:
    VE Commodore
    As I understand it, if you cut the power to the stereo, like when you pull it out then you may need to enter the security code once it is installed again.
    Maybe I won't have to but if I do need to enter the code, then I would like to know the procedure as some stereo security codes need to be entered in a certain way. They are not all simply a case of entering say the number 5 by hitting button 5, sometimes you hit number 1 five times. I just want to get it right.
     
  5. lout

    lout Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Location:
    Langwarrin Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VX Executive S2
    the stereo has the vin number in it
    if it is removed and refitted to original vehicle it will check over the can lines and be happy
    if you fit a different head unit you will need to enter the vin number with correct scan tool
     
  6. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    532
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    It does not require a code. They are VIN matched as already mentioned.
    I’ve had my series one unit out and then in before. I’ve had the series 2 unit out for 5mths and put back in and it’s good to go. No codes.
     
  7. Cool D

    Cool D Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Members Ride:
    VE Commodore
    So it looks like I will probably be ok and won't have to enter the security code but I (and probably others) would still like to know the procedure for future reference. I just know, one day I will be doing something to the stereo and will be thinking there won't be any need to enter the security code and what do you know, I will have to enter the code. Things always seem to go that way, so if anyone knows the procedure, thanks.
     
  8. timd29

    timd29 Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais V International 6.0
    I have a 2007 calais v, I replaced the stereo with second hand unit from same model. Just had to get someone to program the VIN number to replacement unit. No other security code needed. Once it's done you can pull out and put back in same unit and it doesn't need anything else
     
  9. Cool D

    Cool D Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Members Ride:
    VE Commodore
    Yeh, I may never need to enter the code but I think it would be good to know. I may never get a flat but I still carry a spare.
     
  10. Cool D

    Cool D Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Members Ride:
    VE Commodore
    I'm a bit surprised that nobody has had to do this or know how to do this. I guess people just chuck these budget model stereos when there is a problem so never need to enter anything. The procedure should be in the log book for each type of stereo, but that makes to much sense.
     
  11. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    532
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    There is NO CODE to enter. It’s not there. It doesn’t exist.

    What is there? The head unit is VIN matched to the car. It lives in your car. You can remove it as many times as you like and put it back in. It can’t be used in another vehicle.

    If it were to be used in another vehicle all sorts of codes are generated and the car won’t start.

    These can be reflashed by Holden or by businesses that have developed their own software that can customise Holden systems.

    The Canbus system in your VE is nothing like previous generations of Holdens.

    There’s no procedure to enter a code. There is no code to enter.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2019 at 2:29 PM
    syked and VTS5 like this.
  12. lout

    lout Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Location:
    Langwarrin Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VX Executive S2
    have you got wax in your ears
    how many times can we say
     
  13. Dayvo

    Dayvo Because i can

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    1,990
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    South East,Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6 Series 2
    THERE IS NOOOOOOOO COOOOOOOOODE
     
    Fu Manchu likes this.
  14. VTS5

    VTS5 TechJunkie

    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Sth.East\Melb
    Members Ride:
    VE OMEGA
    There is NO procedure to put in a book.Good people here trying their hardest to tell you but......
     
    Fu Manchu likes this.
  15. Cool D

    Cool D Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Members Ride:
    VE Commodore
    Thanks everyone for trying to help me. I guess i am not a good person. All those years of education for nothing. As we know, nothing gets corrupted and everything always works as it should and as the manufacture guarantees. I think it must be the wax in my ears not allowing me to comprehend
    what I am reading. Sorry about that.
     
  16. Dayvo

    Dayvo Because i can

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    1,990
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    South East,Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6 Series 2
    All good mate don't stress :)
     
  17. VS_Pete

    VS_Pete Donating Member

    Messages:
    4,312
    Likes Received:
    7,149
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VE II SV6 MY12 SPORTWAGON
    Yes all good
     

Share This Page