Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VE Flip Key

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by ryzlee, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. ryzlee

    ryzlee New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VE S2 SV6
    Hi all,

    I'm a little confused... I'm wanting to change over to a flip key for my SV6 Series 2, I've read a few threads, but it's just confused me heaps.

    So basically, I have an old crappy spare key that the buttons are all worn out on, and I was going to use this key as the base to upgrade, and just switch the buttons over.

    So the remote is already programmed to unlock/lock the car with the buttons.

    I was looking at buying this off ebay: Flip OUT KEY Head Genuine Holden Commodore VE WM Omega SSV SS Calais 2006 2013 | eBay

    I know that I can get the key cut at locksmith etc, but is there anything else that's required with the actual metal key part itself, and if so how I go about it?

    I don't really feel like paying 300+ to get this done through Holden.


    Your help is appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. [md]#40

    [md]#40 New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VS Executive
    holden need to code the key too, most key cutting places can't do it.

    so you'd be able to use the current remote, get new buttons, get the flip top and get it cut, but holden will need to program it still
     
  3. phillmac

    phillmac New Member

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Location:
    Blue Mountains
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6 Sportswagon 2011
    A few locksmith places do all the coding key stuff now. Search out nearest and get them to cut and code for 1/3 of Holden price.
     
  4. ab140

    ab140 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Location:
    Canberra
    Members Ride:
    VE SS ute
    I had to get my new flip key programed at Holden. They had to redo my existing keys at the same time.

    I spent a month or so trying to get it sorted out with locksmiths etc, but for the VE I couldn't find anyone who could do the programing.
     
  5. Calais-V

    Calais-V New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VE SS, VE Calais-V Series II
  6. Vs-AclaimII

    Vs-AclaimII Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VE sv6
    Mate it's possible, I did mine last week.....
     
  7. Vs-AclaimII

    Vs-AclaimII Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VE sv6
    You can program the key yourself, it should only cost you around $25 to cut the key use your current transponder(remote) program the key as it's stated in my thread. I did it last week on my car and my brothers ve SS . With NO problem at all.
     
  8. ryzlee

    ryzlee New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VE S2 SV6
    I've got the flip key now and also got the key cut.

    Now, trying to program the key myself is a different story...

    So, currently I have 2 existing keys for my vechile, I tried to do the whole, turn the existing key to accessories, and leave in for 10 seconds, remove key, put in new flip key and turn to accessories, wait for all accessories to load, then take the newly cut key out, insert back into the vechile, and turn the vechile on.

    When I did this, I only completed this with 1 out of the 2 existing keys I already have, when I put the flip key in, it says: Engine Immobilised, Refer to User Manual.
    The car does turn on with the new flip key, but that message stays on.

    Do I need to do the first step with the 2 existing keys I already have? And then put the new flip key in, or can it be done with just 1 of them?

    Also - is there a certain amount of times that Engine Immobilised message can come on? Like, will it fully shut down the ability to turn my car on?

    Your replies are appreciated :)


    Thanks.
     
  9. Nervegas

    Nervegas New Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    Townsville
    Members Ride:
    '11 ve ss thunder ute
    I just done this last night win my ute and it worked no worries (with both keys).
    You only turn the key to ACC, that is to say, only the radio turns on. Not the dash and stuff. I kept turning it not the on position and had the same problems that your having


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk - now Free
     
  10. Nervegas

    Nervegas New Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    Townsville
    Members Ride:
    '11 ve ss thunder ute
    Oh and you have to put through the 2 original keys before the new cut key


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk - now Free
     
  11. Reaper

    Reaper Tells it like it is.

    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    3,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Location:
    SE Suburbs, Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    RG Z71 Colorado, VZ LX8 Adventra, VP SS
    VE flip keys **** me to tiers. Of the 3 cars I have had with them, EVERY SINGLE KEY has fallen apart within about 2 years. Stupidest idea ever!
     
  12. dagsy

    dagsy Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    Busselton, WA
    I have just been trying this with a 2013 ve2 sv6 and won't work. Do you swap the button part of the keys over or just use the new blade then change the buttons when you are done?
     
  13. redvxr8clubby

    redvxr8clubby Active Member

    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast QLD
    Members Ride:
    VX Clubsport R8 & VE SS
    Timely info for me, I am going to a locksmith tomorrow to get a new 2nd key for my VE SS, I bought the car 9 months ago but only had one key. I was thinking to get the new key as a flip, I'll just get standard key now, thanks for the info.
     
  14. dagsy

    dagsy Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    Busselton, WA
    So...just realised I bought flips without transponders in them. What a toss! So do I try and cut open my fixed blade heads to get transponder out or get more keys.
     
  15. Predator9211

    Predator9211 Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VE Wagon
  16. gd81

    gd81 Member

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Members Ride:
    VE SII Sv6 Manual
    OR as I and others have done, Dig the transponder out of the old key.
     
  17. Domo1918

    Domo1918 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    Calais V
    Don't you have to program the remote as well?? Or does doing the whole orginal keys in for 10 seconds then new key program it all?

    Also do I need a transponder in each key I want reprogrammed?

    Reason is I've got 2 keys one is broken and the other is a spare? I'm replacing the broken one with a new one.

    Thanks
     
  18. Dayvo

    Dayvo Because i can

    Messages:
    2,259
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    South East,Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6 Series 2
    When i bought another key for my ve the guy said to make sure that you bring all the existing keys as they needed to be reprogrammed as well as they won't work after the new one is programmed. Its a safety thing so if you misplace a key and someone finds it , it won't work
     
  19. TANK 2.0

    TANK 2.0 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VE SS
    I know it's an old thread but can't I just buy the empty flip key from eBay, take the internals from the old key and switch them to the new key then have the key cut at a locksmith?
     
  20. blackjacknz

    blackjacknz Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    MY17 SV6 Ute
    I would just ring around the local locksmiths...might turn out just as cheap to get it all from them. Last time i got one for a VE done it was around $200 all up for a new flip key. Thats' here in Perth
     

Share This Page