Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Ve SV6 blaupunkt head unit reading "Mechanism Error"

countrylife

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2019
Messages
41
Reaction score
4
Points
8
Age
35
Location
Cairns QLD
Members Ride
Holden Commodore VE SV6 2008 Sedan 3.6L
Previous unit was showing "Mechanism error" but would play the CD more then it showed error eventually. So anyway mechanic replaced it with another blaupunkt (secondhand) but turns out it's worst then the first that was in there, it's not playing Cds at all just showing "Mechanism error", no hope in this one. Has anyone replaced there 08 VE SV6 with an aftermarket head unit? Planning on ringing the Mechanic and letting him know it is not working at all. This is driving me nuts.
 

VTS5

TechJunkie
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
1,241
Reaction score
157
Points
63
Location
Sth.East\Melb
Members Ride
VE OMEGA 3.6L Dual Fuel
Did you test the new unit before you drive out?
Also,did you collect your old one back?
 

countrylife

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2019
Messages
41
Reaction score
4
Points
8
Age
35
Location
Cairns QLD
Members Ride
Holden Commodore VE SV6 2008 Sedan 3.6L
Did you test the new unit before you drive out?
Also,did you collect your old one back?
No I didn't collect the old one back he didn't give it to me. The mechanic wanted me to test it but I didn't have a CD. It was fixed under warranty.
 

Freedon

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
250
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Location
queensland
Members Ride
vu ss
plenty of aftermarket options now, i replaced mine in ss ( same as sv6 ) with a aerpro facia kit and pioneer headunit.
 

timd29

Active Member
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
195
Reaction score
45
Points
28
Location
Brisbane
Members Ride
VE Calais V S1 International 6.0
Did he replace just facia or it and the unit behind it?
 
Top