Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VF Commodore "DOC" connector..

enginespeed

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
49
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
VF Redline
Hello all,
I'm hoping somebody will know where I can tap into the VF Commodore to access IGN, 12V Constant, ACC and earth cleanly via a connector.
Disappointingly the VF Commodore does not have the “DOC” connector which is supplied on all VE Commodores - located behind the dash.
And as usual, Holden are only interested in selling cars - my VF Redline.
I'll be installing a POV Camera, Tracking system etc and want to do this in a tidy manner without cutting wire/clamping wires.
To purchase a CANM8-NAV MULTI FUNCTION CONVERTER to access the differnt power supplies is an expensive over kill.
So does the VF Commodore have a connector to acces differnce power sources??
Any guidance will be greatly received.
Thanks,
 

veessv

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
125
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Location
Melbourne SE
Members Ride
VF SS, VE SSV
If your wanting acc and ign power you will need to run wires from the fuse box in the boot next to the batt there is no acc power from the fuse box on the drivers side there all constant. and your right its a waste of money buying a can mod to plug in the back of the radio if all your after is some extra power cables. The tracking system will work in the boot everything you need is there just hide it well
 

enginespeed

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
49
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
VF Redline
Thanks for your reply.
I'm aware it's possibly to piggyback wires in the boot to access 12v, ACC, IGN and Earth.
But I intend to tap these sources via a free pin/connector.

Today I obtained some wiring diagrams for the VF Sedan!!
A "DOC" is indeed in the cabin waiting to be plugged!! - contrary to Holden's advice!
I will keep you all informed of my findings in the coming days.
Thanks again.
 

veessv

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
125
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Location
Melbourne SE
Members Ride
VF SS, VE SSV
would you be able to post up the diagram or let me know where you found the diagram it would help me out alot save me time running wires on customers cars
 

Legs11dl

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2014
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
maitland NSW
Members Ride
VY Calais 5.7
I have a VF Calais Wagon on order and last week asked Holdem ( Online Chat) about the same issue.
They said was NO such connector.
May i trouble you for more information.
I want to install a phone cradle with charger and External Aerial.
Much appreciated
 

yianni127

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2013
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
VF SS UTE
I think we would all like a copy of the wiring for future reference
 

Tasmaniak

Not a valid input....
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
8,094
Reaction score
128
Points
63
Age
39
Location
S.E. Melbourne
Website
www.ranjinstallations.com.au
Members Ride
VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
Me too.... I heard it exists, but have never looked for it.
 

veessv

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
125
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Location
Melbourne SE
Members Ride
VF SS, VE SSV
I had a look today its just under glove box if you unclip the cover its on the left its a grey plug with yellow inside its has everything you need earth constant and accessories I took a photo but it wont let me up load from my phone so ill try again tomorrow
 

Tasmaniak

Not a valid input....
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
8,094
Reaction score
128
Points
63
Age
39
Location
S.E. Melbourne
Website
www.ranjinstallations.com.au
Members Ride
VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
is it just the three pins? or does it have the VE 20 odd pins in it.
 
Top