Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VF S2 my link.

Discussion in 'VF Holden Commodore (2013 - 2017)' started by LeeF, Jan 1, 2019.

  1. LeeF

    LeeF New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VF SV6 S2
    I've read and seen an lot of stuff about my link but hoping you guys might be able to tell me straight.
    I'm picking up a 2016 Sv6 s2 in a couple days, Diddnt grab a manual. Can I get in and use Android Auto straight out without any upgrades?
    Thanks guys.
     
  2. sequal

    sequal Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VFII SSV
    You cannot. No Android Auto / Apple CarPlay.
     
    LeeF likes this.
  3. LeeF

    LeeF New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VF SV6 S2
    No good, not a necessity.
    What's up with the vids of people holding the home button down?
    Is that after the ice upgrade or whatever it's called?
     
  4. sequal

    sequal Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VFII SSV
  5. kleanphil

    kleanphil Active Member

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Location:
    G.C.
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V SII Sportwagon
    The Naviplus option http://www.naviplus.com.au/online-s...id-Auto-&-Apple-CarPlay-Package-Kit-p99585170 is about the best if you want to retain the factory Mylink , unfortunately I could get it to play music through the Android Auto so I returned it ( buy through ebay with paypal for added protection incase it doesn't work ) .The guys at Naviplus assured me it does work but I couldn't get it to . These 2 options at the end of this thread https://forums.justcommodores.com.au/threads/my-link-upgrade.256697/page-3 are about the best after market systems iv'e seen , the problem with the Alpine halo9 https://www.alpine.com.au/shop/navigation/ilx-f309e/ option is that there isn't a single DIN facia available yet for the VF so filling the hole is a bit ad hoc . In the end I chose the Kenwood option which is due hopefully sometime this week . I will keep you's updated when I get it installed .
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2019
  6. Forg

    Forg Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    975
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    Regal Peackock VF SS-V Redline Wagoon
    If a 2016 SV6 doesn’t have HUD, there’s nothing I’m aware of that you’ll miss out on by fitting an aftermarket unit.
    If it does have HUD, then current speed limits on the HUD won’t come from the aftermarket unit & the SatNav directions won’t work.
     
  7. kleanphil

    kleanphil Active Member

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Location:
    G.C.
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V SII Sportwagon
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2019
  8. Forg

    Forg Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    975
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    Regal Peackock VF SS-V Redline Wagoon
    If the Kenwood unit connects to the HUD, it’s new news ... but ANY unit which does it I’d be very seriously interested in!
    Imagine actual current up-to-date maps for the life of the car!! And we keep cars for decades ...
     
  9. kleanphil

    kleanphil Active Member

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Location:
    G.C.
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V SII Sportwagon
    Kenwood use Garmin maps for the nav version which has yearly update for about $25 https://www.ausnavtech.tk/ausnz/ . AFAIK the only other function that hasn't been integrated is the heated seat button for Calais but this is being worked on .
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2019
  10. ross23

    ross23 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV Redline
    Apparently the other thing that doesn’t work with the Kenwood system is the reverse traffic alert.


     
    kleanphil likes this.
  11. kleanphil

    kleanphil Active Member

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Location:
    G.C.
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V SII Sportwagon
    Oh ok , nice to know . My first choice would have been the Alpine system if it had a single DIN facia to suit a VF, simply because it is firmware updatable and I would assume missing features "could" be added at a later date , Kenwood can update there firmware also
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2019
  12. Poor old Dad

    Poor old Dad Active Member

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VFII Calais V
    Automatic in mine.

    A couple of times per long trip the passenger seat heater comes on by itself. Not of itself a concern but I really don't want to have to fork out for a $5000 abc123 module if it cacks it out of warranty.

    Dealer reckons they can only look at it when the weather is cold...WTF?
     
  13. ross23

    ross23 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV Redline
    Are you installing the Kenwood system yourself or getting someone to do it for you? Let us know how it goes.
     

Share This Page