Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VF Trip meter

Richo05

New Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
56
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
VF Storm
Can anybody tell me or show me how to reset the rip meter on a VF Storm please, I can see the trip meter on the dash but cannot get it back to zero. It says to push the enter button, but cannot find this. Thank you
 

kleanphil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
610
Reaction score
379
Points
63
Location
G.C.
Members Ride
VF SS-V SII Sportwagon
Should be on the end of your indicator stalk .
 
Last edited:

Richo05

New Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
56
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
VF Storm
Are you surfing or swimming?


You can access the trip menu by pressing menu on the turn indicator arm then turning the knob to scroll up and down.



.
Thanks I get that, but how do do make it go back to zero or to start a new trip, Love the ute too, my sedan is the same colour.
 

Anthony121

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2014
Messages
1,767
Reaction score
985
Points
113
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
VF SSV Redline MY17 & VF Director
Press the center button on he indicator stalk for a few seconds.
 

snortings

Active Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2016
Messages
278
Reaction score
84
Points
28
Location
Queensland
Members Ride
MY15 SV6
Press the center button on he indicator stalk for a few seconds.
I hate having to hold it in for a few seconds... for each individual page too. I always reset it when I fill up at the servo, takes me a little bit to do. I like my accurate readings so I do it at the pump :D

In the VE, one press used to reset everything (trip, avg fuel, avg speed).
 

Anthony121

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2014
Messages
1,767
Reaction score
985
Points
113
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
VF SSV Redline MY17 & VF Director
I hate having to hold it in for a few seconds... for each individual page too. I always reset it when I fill up at the servo, takes me a little bit to do. I like my accurate readings so I do it at the pump :D

In the VE, one press used to reset everything (trip, avg fuel, avg speed).
The VE was better in that regard but the VF is a different electrical system. Also the higher spec vehicles lose the fuel used and fuel remaining screens.
 

Skylarking

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2018
Messages
6,497
Reaction score
4,539
Points
113
Age
120
Location
Downunder
Members Ride
Commodore Motorsport
The VE was better in that regard but the VF is a different electrical system. Also the higher spec vehicles lose the fuel used and fuel remaining screens.
Doubt it’s to do with electrical architecture as it’s just a software coding choice.

If Holden stayed in the business of building cars, no doubt they would have brought such user friendly resetting back as a new feature in later models :rolleyes:
 

Ron Burgundy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2004
Messages
4,126
Reaction score
3,027
Points
113
Location
NSW
Members Ride
VF II SS
It was probably done that way to avoid accidental reset...
 
Top