Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VN Calais L3 Trip and Gas

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
133
Points
63
Age
57
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
Now that I have a VN Calais on Gas I can say what happens with the fuel readings.

If you keep using the gas the DTE goes up as your travelling more K's and not using any petrol. So resetting the trip computer each fill is a good idea.

Both petrol and gas are reported on the middle screen and dont change when you switch between the 2. So if it is using AVG. 11.5 L/100 kms on petrol and you flick it over to gas it stays on 11.5 AVG.

The low fuel light goes off when getting low on petrol (10 Litres left).
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
133
Points
63
Age
57
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
i had the same problem with a nc fairlane on gas it was truly a pain in the ass lol
Yep - reset every fill would be the only option I'd say.

Not sure how I'm going to work out economy figs yet - I guess I'll just use one fuel for a few tanks the change over to the other.
 

rob drag racer

vn vp drag nut
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
662
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
golden beach
Website
forums.justcommodores.com.au
Members Ride
vp 3.8 with gas new project vn s1 guted strip only
Yep - reset every fill would be the only option I'd say.

Not sure how I'm going to work out economy figs yet - I guess I'll just use one fuel for a few tanks the change over to the other.
thats about the only way to work it out the only thing that's relay an issue is the economy with gas is so much different to petrol making an average harder to work out i gave up in the end :yeah:
 

levymetal

TURN MY HEADPHONES UP
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
1,259
Reaction score
27
Points
48
Location
Somerville, Victoria
Website
levymetal.net
Members Ride
HSV ENHANCED VP CALAIS
hey shane, i don't know if you can ever get the avg fuel correct on gas. i tried calibrating it on my car but was always off by many litres per tank every time i tried to put in new figures. i think a big problem is that your calculations are based on how much gas you can get in the tank, yet this differs a lot with temperature.
never even looked at DTE :p
 

delcowizzid

on holiday
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
6,993
Reaction score
434
Points
83
Location
NZ
Members Ride
в∞ѕтεכ √&
the litres per km and everything else displayed are worked outr on injector pulsewidths so by rights on LPG it isnt going to give you any usable figures due to the injectors not feeding in any fuel the ecu is only handling the timing dside of things on gas
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
133
Points
63
Age
57
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
the litres per km and everything else displayed are worked outr on injector pulsewidths so by rights on LPG it isnt going to give you any usable figures due to the injectors not feeding in any fuel the ecu is only handling the timing dside of things on gas
So as the kms clock up the car trip computer thinks no petrol is used so DTE starts to look better and better.

The instant still works while on gas - umm well I thing it did. How would it work this out is no petrol is being used?

I'll have to have another test drive tonight.:thumbsup:
 

levymetal

TURN MY HEADPHONES UP
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
1,259
Reaction score
27
Points
48
Location
Somerville, Victoria
Website
levymetal.net
Members Ride
HSV ENHANCED VP CALAIS
i think it's because the car doesn't know it's on gas and it's still sending those injector pulses, but the injectors are grounded out when you're on gas? so it still shows up on the dash how much you would have used if you were on petrol. i can't remember exactly how it works though.
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
133
Points
63
Age
57
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
i think it's because the car doesn't know it's on gas and it's still sending those injector pulses, but the injectors are grounded out when you're on gas? so it still shows up on the dash how much you would have used if you were on petrol. i can't remember exactly how it works though.
Well that sounds about right to me. Thanks :thumbsup:
 
Last edited:

delcowizzid

on holiday
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
6,993
Reaction score
434
Points
83
Location
NZ
Members Ride
в∞ѕтεכ √&
if its running a gas tune it cuts all injector pulses
 
Top