Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VN - cluster not working ?

goldvn05

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
Calais V
Hi have an 88 VN V6.
I have just noticed on the instrumentation cluster that the total KM and trip KM dial is not working or at least not incrementing at all.

All other analogue dials, speedo, tacho, temp, petrol are working.

Any one have any idea as to what could be faulty here ?
would it be the cluster unit itself ?
or is there any other sensor on the car that might fail ?(if so what sensor and where?)

thanks guys
 

H00LiGaN

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2005
Messages
216
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
47
Location
Victoria
Members Ride
VNSS
ahh welcome to my problem...very easy to fix . There is a small cog inside the cluster that is worn or has a broken tooth. The problem from the factory they were made of rubber i believe and over they get soft and mushy with old age or even break.. There is a place in QLD that sell these cogs for $18.50 delivered by registered post to your door. Best par is there made of plastic... Very easy to fix,ill be fixing mine on the weekend.
 

goldvn05

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
Calais V
great thanks for the info and heads up.
can you supply the contact details for this company in Brisbane pls
thanks
 

VPplayer

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
213
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Melbourne, bayswater
Members Ride
VP Exec
I kinda have the same problem.
For some reason when i turn on my headlights the cluster wont light up.
I have a L3 cluster, the 3 screens on the bottom light up but the rest of the cluster wont light up at all.
I checked the fuse and it was blown, i replaced it and it still wont light up.
Anyone know what could be the cause of this?

And im sorry about intruding on your post goldvn05
 

camstatic

I'm back babeh.
Joined
May 19, 2006
Messages
327
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Location
Regional SA
Members Ride
VZ SS
Those cogs are going on ebay too, about the same price, I bought one from them, fitted it, and all's well. Fitting it can be fiddly, but just make sure everything's rotating smoothly before you put most of it back together.
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
134
Points
63
Age
57
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
I kinda have the same problem.
For some reason when i turn on my headlights the cluster wont light up.
I have a L3 cluster, the 3 screens on the bottom light up but the rest of the cluster wont light up at all.
I checked the fuse and it was blown, i replaced it and it still wont light up.
Anyone know what could be the cause of this?

And im sorry about intruding on your post goldvn05
Could be a sus globe - what ever made the fuse blow. Have you pulled the cluster out to check the globes?
 

VPplayer

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
213
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Melbourne, bayswater
Members Ride
VP Exec
no i havent taken the cluster out yet.
i have never taken it out before, was just going to wait for my mate to do it. hes done this 100 times.
 

camstatic

I'm back babeh.
Joined
May 19, 2006
Messages
327
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Location
Regional SA
Members Ride
VZ SS
Yep, same as mine, will work fine, just make sure you take note of the direction things are facing, and which order they dismantle in. :)
 
Top