Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VQ Cruise Control Cuts Out after a Few Seconds

91SS

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2017
Messages
74
Reaction score
8
Points
8
Age
53
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
Holden Commodore VNSS 1991
Just a thought, as everyone knows our cars suffer electrical connection issues. I solved all of mine with a one time application of conductive grease on all connections os required. Never had a problem with mirrors tail lights door switches anything again.
Just thinking left field if your issue is intermittent maybe contacts are problem. And as I found out testing with a meter showed everything's ok it's under load that's issue. You might want to try a dab of grease on terminals before you spend to much money.
Good luck.
 

MikeC

Active Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2010
Messages
556
Reaction score
115
Points
43
Members Ride
VQ Statesman
Just a thought, as everyone knows our cars suffer electrical connection issues. I solved all of mine with a one time application of conductive grease on all connections os required. Never had a problem with mirrors tail lights door switches anything again.
Just thinking left field if your issue is intermittent maybe contacts are problem. And as I found out testing with a meter showed everything's ok it's under load that's issue. You might want to try a dab of grease on terminals before you spend to much money.
Good luck.
Thanks. I've cleaned the connectors with contact cleaner. I'll have a look at using conductive grease- some of the pins are pretty fine and may not contact properly when installed back in the socket. I'll use Coppercoat as I have a fair of it amount already.
 

Keesh

GM Parts tech. support
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
1,027
Reaction score
31
Points
48
Location
90210
Members Ride
EA Falcon
Does yours have the 2 switch set up?
I remember replacing my switches at least twice. l think mine had x2 4pin switches instead of x1 4pin x1 2pin but my memory isnt the best
 

MikeC

Active Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2010
Messages
556
Reaction score
115
Points
43
Members Ride
VQ Statesman
No. The CC is operated by 3 switches in the RH binnacle-on/off, SET-,RES+ connected to the module through 4 direct wires and one through the brake switches. The switch assembly for the models with BCM's is getting hard to find. I'd buy another if I was certain it was the switch and if I could be certain any replacement switch was good. Counting earths and feeds the switch has 7 working pins out of the 12 fitted.
 

Keesh

GM Parts tech. support
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
1,027
Reaction score
31
Points
48
Location
90210
Members Ride
EA Falcon
Sorry I was just referring to the pedal switch
 

MikeC

Active Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2010
Messages
556
Reaction score
115
Points
43
Members Ride
VQ Statesman
Sorry I was just referring to the pedal switch
No worries. I have the 2 brake switch set up. I checked their operation at the CC plug they make and break correctly. All CC individual inputs meet the GMH test requirements but are intermittent with the system test = switch CC on, push brake pedal at the same time you press SET- and RES+ together, if all inputs are correct CRS light should come on.
Maybe it will work when I can get the car out on to an open road, hopefully tomorrow now our CV19 travel limit has been increased to 25km.
 

MikeC

Active Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2010
Messages
556
Reaction score
115
Points
43
Members Ride
VQ Statesman
For the record the cause of intermittent problem with the CC turned out to be microscopic dry joints on the internal circuit board of the RH binnacle switch, this was compounded by my test efforts loosening the pins in the plug to the actuator. I've ordered a set of fine test backprobes so I can better test electrical plugs while in place.
 
Top