Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VR Berlina CLuster in Exec???

Chris_vr

HVY-MTL
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
96
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
www.myspace.com
Members Ride
VR Executive
Hey guys! I pulled out the cluster and dash from my write off Berlina and want to put it into my Exec (same model) so that I can have the trip computer and all the rest!

Can I just put it straight in and connect the wires and thats all???

Cheers
 

pjdm1980

Shut up Jr I'm thinkin!
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
2,434
Reaction score
14
Points
38
Location
Geelong, Victoria
Members Ride
E1 GTS BUILD NO# 007, GQ Patrol.
Last edited:

VrWagz1

The Wagon on Wheels..
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
2,438
Reaction score
29
Points
48
Location
wollongong
Website
www.wagzhome.justcommodores.com.au
Members Ride
VE SSV MY09 Auto Wagon
Yes but you'll need the dash loom out of your berlina too. It has 1 extra plug for the trip computers and for the buttons
 

Chris_vr

HVY-MTL
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
96
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
www.myspace.com
Members Ride
VR Executive
Can I just modify the existing loom? My Berlina loom suffered some damage :p
And is the mod JUST for the trip computer or other stuff!
IE: Do I need to connect new wires to the trip computer or to the cluster also?
 

VrWagz1

The Wagon on Wheels..
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
2,438
Reaction score
29
Points
48
Location
wollongong
Website
www.wagzhome.justcommodores.com.au
Members Ride
VE SSV MY09 Auto Wagon

NSTG8R

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2008
Messages
168
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
SA
Members Ride
HSV Maloo R8 + VX Berlina 5.7
no, the executive loom won't have the necessary connector to run the trip computer functions...

you will need to cut out the 4th plug and wiring for the trip computer and tap these wires (9 in total) into the executive loom.

the berlina loom won't work properly in the executive unless you change over to the higher level bcm and install climate control as there is no provision for a/c in the berlina's dash loom
 

VrWagz1

The Wagon on Wheels..
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
2,438
Reaction score
29
Points
48
Location
wollongong
Website
www.wagzhome.justcommodores.com.au
Members Ride
VE SSV MY09 Auto Wagon
The 4th plug we speak of is the odd plug out you will see when you pull the cluster out. Its the skinny one underneath on the bottom right hand corner when your looking at the cluster from the front. The other 3 are the standard 3 that are in the back of it.(also note with them when you pull em out which way they sit as they can go in right way up or upside down too)
 

Chris_vr

HVY-MTL
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
96
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
www.myspace.com
Members Ride
VR Executive
Yeah, when I pulled the cluster out of the Berlina I see it there, so I guess I need to use that for splicing as the exec one has the black plug 4. And then I make the additions for the trip computer yeah :p??

SOrry once again, just trying to get my head around it :)
 

Chris_vr

HVY-MTL
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
96
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
www.myspace.com
Members Ride
VR Executive
Ok! All good, I've looked over it like fitty times and now I get it :p

I'm quite good with a soldering iron, getting the loom out to do it though is going to be fun :S

Cheers for the help guys!
 
Top