Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

vs dash upgrade

Discussion in 'VR - VS Holden Commodore (1993 - 1997)' started by jenny-3, Jul 20, 2006.

  1. jenny-3

    jenny-3 Guest

    hey,

    im gonna get rid of my piece of **** non tacho dash,
    and i want a statesman dash (with the 3 lcd displays) , i hear that ill have to re wire it to fit,
    any one know if its a direct fit? or will i have to dick around?

    and anyone know if i can get the odometer changed because i will be buying second hand,

    cheers jenny,
     
  2. shaggerz

    shaggerz New Member

    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Location:
    Victoria Point, Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    2004 VY2 SV8 A4
    See this thread

    I've done the level 3 dash conversion myself and it was well worth it in my opinion. If you are in Brisbane I will be happy to help for a carton.

    You'll need the trip computer buttons, the level 3 cluster, and the instrument cluster loom from a statesman, calais or berlina of the same model.

    The cluster itself will work by just pluging it straight in but the trip computer requires the loom to be modified to add the right connectors.

    Send a message to Dr Bob... he can change the odometer reading in the level 3 cluster for a fee.
     
    nugatory likes this.
  3. evil_monkey

    evil_monkey New Member

    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden
    either that or you could just chuck a level 2 cluster in its a straight fit :D
     
  4. shaggerz

    shaggerz New Member

    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Location:
    Victoria Point, Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    2004 VY2 SV8 A4
    level 2 dash does not have the trip computer
     
  5. Fekason

    Fekason Fekason

    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Penrith NSW
    Members Ride:
    2013 MY12.5 SV6Z + 2016 MY16 SV6, both manuals
    Level 3 Worth the Effort.

    Go for the level 3.

    Look for a second hand cluster with about the right kilometres and for a V6/V8 (whichever you have). There are plenty around.

    You can get the trip computer buttons new for $40 to $50, or around $25 second hand.

    The hard thing to get is the necessary wiring connectors for the trip computer. If you cannot source a VR/VS Berlina/Calais/Statesman harness, I can supply a Holden Part Number for a patch harness that has the necessary connectors - cost around $80.

    Have done it myslef, and been very pleased.
     
    nugatory likes this.
  6. markovr

    markovr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Location:
    northside brisbane
    Members Ride:
    07vessv 94vr .04vz wgn,93vp wgn,82 vhV6 wgn 88 vn
  7. markovr

    markovr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Location:
    northside brisbane
    Members Ride:
    07vessv 94vr .04vz wgn,93vp wgn,82 vhV6 wgn 88 vn

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 31, 2007
  8. seabass

    seabass New Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Geelong, VIC
    Members Ride:
    VS Berlina 3.8 M5
    i'm in the middle of doing it, got the loom for $40 and the dash and controll panel for $100.the dash will run untill u wire the trip in. u can't just swap the loom because of the AC swith as you wudn't have climate controll and the switch pack need new wiring. basicly if u get a new loom u can trace the wires for the dash and cut out and put in your loom, u do need to run 1 wire to the computer to get your fuel setting woring tho. do-able tho
     
    nugatory likes this.
  9. evil_monkey

    evil_monkey New Member

    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden
    i know level 2 dosent have a trip computer......... but it requires no modification got rpm & smaller numbers which is a hell of a lot better than the disabled looking level 1, hell of a lot cheaper and a hell of a lot less effort than a level 3 :thumbsup:
     
  10. rompn8

    rompn8 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Members Ride:
    VS S2 Wagon
    Digging this Thread back up for HELP

    Hey Guys ... old thread dug up now ... sorry

    Ive just done this conversion on my 1997 VS s2 Exec Wagon and everything works fine like it should ...
    BUT ... i have the handbrake warning chime constantly going off every minute or two ... how do i stop this, can i bridge a wire out and not use or, or any one know how to wire it up, or anything ....
    Thanks in advance guys
     
  11. jokerflingo

    jokerflingo New Member

    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    Holden VY SS 2003 - 6 Speed Manual
    Yes, i did exactly the same, no ****ing around and way better.
     
  12. LeaThaL

    LeaThaL New Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Members Ride:
    VR Series 1 sedan
    are these the dashes that contain distance untill empty and what not?
     
  13. jokerflingo

    jokerflingo New Member

    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    Holden VY SS 2003 - 6 Speed Manual
    Series 1 contains speedo, fuel and temp,

    Series 2 contains speedo, fuel, temp and tacho,

    Series 3 contains all of the options plus 3 screens showing distance to empty, km/l and trip meter etc.
     
  14. Lamby22

    Lamby22 Donating Member

    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Location:
    South Australia
    Members Ride:
    VY SS
    Not much of a help, but I hear its a pretty common problem the handbrake switch is shorting out somewhere. You can either fix it, or just pull the chime out of the cluster. Id recommend the first option however, just search for "handbrake chime warning" or similair and have a read.
     
  15. LeaThaL

    LeaThaL New Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Members Ride:
    VR Series 1 sedan
    killer! ill have to do said swap once i get around to finding one :p

    does it do the whole "distance till empty" thing run off the factory ecu?
     
  16. moff_man

    moff_man operation HQ under way.

    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Location:
    2710
    Members Ride:
    95 VR II berlina wagon v6, 72 HQ ute 253
    i remember reading on this fourum another member having the same issue, all it was was ablown globe for the handbrake i think. the post wasnt that old (last 6mths im shure)
     
    88GreenVN likes this.
  17. jokerflingo

    jokerflingo New Member

    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    Holden VY SS 2003 - 6 Speed Manual
    Im not 100% percent sure but i reckon it does something similar.
     
  18. smeiggle

    smeiggle New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Location:
    melbourne
    Members Ride:
    vs s3 spak ute
    hi just asking have read alot on this site about level 3 dash changes for vs and looks easy in a sedan but is all the wiring the same for a vs s3 s pak ute ??

    i've got most of the gear to do it just checking if same

    thanks for any help
     
  19. wraith

    wraith Hand over the dog bikkies

    Messages:
    5,007
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Location:
    Demonicaland
    Members Ride:
    VX V6 Berlina. 2003 VW Passat
    It's Holden their lazy. It's the same.
     
  20. Drawnnite

    Drawnnite Obviously Unsensible

    Messages:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    183
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    2000 Vs Ute
    only thing you may need to change is the wiring loom.
    to a lv3 patch one.
     

Share This Page