Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VS RPM meter not working

Shtato

Banned
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
VQ Statesman
Anyone? What's a power pack?
 

hako

Donating Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2004
Messages
8,020
Reaction score
86
Points
48
Age
77
Location
Toowoomba SE QLD
Members Ride
VS11 BT1 V6
Anyone? What's a power pack?
It's probably the mechanic's technical term for "whoops, I forgot to connect a wire". :idea3:
Nothing called a 'power pack' on a Commodore AFAIK.
 

Shtato

Banned
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
VQ Statesman
^ It's not a Commodore it's a Statesman. :)

Anyone know what a power pack is?
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
131
Points
63
Age
57
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
^ It's not a Commodore it's a Statesman. :)

Anyone know what a power pack is?
The term "power pack" when it comes to Commodores and Statesmans refers to the electric windows/door locks/mirrows and arial options for the Berlina or Executice.

Calais and Statesmans normally come with a power pack included.
 

moose man

New Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
226
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Members Ride
VXII
no no no...

a power pack is another term for the coil pack. This is because it houses the main power diodes for the ignition system switching.
The power pack or coil pack has a wire that feeds the tacho. There must have been a broken wire internally.

oh, and Cappy, you need to find another mechanic...
 

Shtato

Banned
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
VQ Statesman
That's what I figured 88GreenVN, hmm so basically I need to find and check the wire that feeds the tacho?

Anyone have any idea on where this is?
 

Shtato

Banned
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
VQ Statesman
Anyone? I don't want to have to pay for an auto elec to look at it and it ends up being something simple.
 

Shtato

Banned
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
VQ Statesman
Bump, need some help
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
131
Points
63
Age
57
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
Bump, need some help
On the back of the cluster is the pin outs. One of the connectors will have the tacho wire. Match the number from the back of the cluster to the connector and you will have your tacho wire. Then it's see if you can find the same colour wire in the loom and teast for continuity. Also ytou could try a by pass wire from as close to the cluster as you can to the other end and see if that brings the tacho back to life.
 
Top