Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VS S2 Instrument cluster into S3

Da_Street_Sleepa

YAY!! BONGOS :P
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Toowoomba
Members Ride
VS Commodore Ute
hey guys,

just need to know if its ok to put a series 2 instrument cluster into a series 3,
i recently brought a level 2 cluster with the tacho and i am hoping that there is not gonna be any issues,
i know the plugs line up and everything, but is there any difference in the voltage or anything??

Thanks
 

turmoil117

Donating Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
350
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
31
Location
Armadale
Members Ride
Vs berlina
Straight swap between all vr and vs clusters
Just make sure its out of a car with the same engine as yours
 

Da_Street_Sleepa

YAY!! BONGOS :P
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Toowoomba
Members Ride
VS Commodore Ute
oh ok, well its out of a series 2 with the 3800 not ecotec, can i run it with a ecotec?
 

Da_Street_Sleepa

YAY!! BONGOS :P
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Toowoomba
Members Ride
VS Commodore Ute
*UPDATE*
took the risk and just put it in, no probs at all, fuel gauge works, temp meter works, trip and total KM's ticks over, Tacho works, Speedo works.
All good, thanks for the help anyways mate, So S2 cluster into S3 (ute that is) no probs solong as the plugs line up and the
plastic circuit boards are similar, then its bound to work
 

adam10_1990

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2013
Messages
387
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
31
Location
Brisbane, Queensland
Members Ride
VS Commodore S2 Ute Manual
I was recently thinking about this, as everything except my km counter works (and my fuel needle has epileptic fits)
 

Demonica

Donating Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
717
Reaction score
6
Points
18
Location
SE Qld
Members Ride
VS clubsport
I was recently thinking about this, as everything except my km counter works (and my fuel needle has epileptic fits)
Good time to upgrade to the level 3 cluster ;)
 

adam10_1990

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2013
Messages
387
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
31
Location
Brisbane, Queensland
Members Ride
VS Commodore S2 Ute Manual
So with the level 3 cluster, i know it has all the digital lcds across the bottom, i don't need to wire anything else in to make them work?
 

Brett_jjj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
6,805
Reaction score
94
Points
48
Location
Tamworth NSW
Members Ride
vs commodore
If a level 1 or 2 cluster was originally fitted, then you will need to do a few wiring modifications to get a level 3 cluster and trip computer to work correctly. Theres some excellent threads about the subject on here, and maybe even
a "how-to" if I remember correctly, just do a search on here for level 3 cluster fitment, or something along those lines.
 

adam10_1990

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2013
Messages
387
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
31
Location
Brisbane, Queensland
Members Ride
VS Commodore S2 Ute Manual
I tried, nothing really came up for what i wanted, i now know how to change a bulb though :p
 

88GreenVN

Next Exit Left
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
6,795
Reaction score
135
Points
63
Age
57
Location
Surprise, Arizona
Members Ride
Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
Search 'Tripin' thread. VR VS L3 upgrade info aplenty :)
 
Top