Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

vt calais tacho problem

LsCali

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
VT
I got a vt calais with a vz ls1. I just bought the car and on my first drive i realised that the tacho is showing a fraction of the actual rpm, at idle the needle is at 200 rpm. when i floor it its showing 2500 rpm before changing gears. Engine is running perfectly, everything else on the cluster works fine, no codes detected.
 

EYY

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Messages
5,259
Reaction score
1,293
Points
113
Location
Vic
Members Ride
VS Statesman
What engine should be in it? Is it a v6 cluster? (Not sure whether they're different to v8's for the vt's)
 

Nut Kracker

Donating Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
4,760
Reaction score
130
Points
63
Age
61
Location
Echuca Vic.
Members Ride
VT SS 304ci (195i)
May be a miss match between the PCM, cluster and engine?
I dunno!!
In other words a "Cluster F###".
 

LsCali

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
VT
The car was originally a v8 so its not an engine mismatch. from what i know everything is as it should be, only the engine has been changed. Maybe somebody has an example of a tacho input signal for different rpm, (frequency, voltage vs time) so i could eliminate the cluster or pcm. Also what inputs does the pcm use to calculate rpm?
 

s_ikari2015

Fun IS easier with an 8
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
672
Reaction score
10
Points
18
Location
Australia
Members Ride
'02 Monaro V2 CV8, '83 Subaru Sherpa, '87 Sherpa
guess what? you can twist the needle manually to adjust it. Yep, if it's consistently out for the full range then it has probably been taken off before (with a fork slid underneath and pull) and then put back on a little bit out.

Easy fix, kinda, if you don't mind taking the cluster out. It's pretty easy, just a little time consuming.
 

LsCali

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
VT
Changing the tacho resolution in the pcm solved the problem with the rpm. Couldnt explain why until yesterday when I removed the cluster and turns out it was swapped.
 
Top