Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Vt v6 won't start with computer changeover?

frdhtr

New Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
101
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Melb Vic
Members Ride
Vp Calais charged v6
Hey guys a friend of mine has a vt v6 auto commodore that isn't selecting 4th gear and without buying a new auto we are trying to change over the computer with other working computers from the same model and it simply won't start, do you need to reset them or anything? Also does anyone know of any sensors that could be playing up for the auto to not select forth or overdrive? Cheers
 

accentstencil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
8,264
Reaction score
459
Points
83
Age
69
Location
Eschol Park, Sydney
Members Ride
WH II Caprice, 5.7 2018 Equinox LTZ V
You need to have the computer linked to the BCM for security reasons. This will require a Tech 2 or maybe another suitable scan tool. You could use the BCM and key that matches the computer you are trying.
 
Last edited:

TonyJZX

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
557
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
East Coast
Members Ride
Commodore M6
if your 4L60 isn't getting 4th chances are it's stuffed and you are just chasing ghosts with the ecu bcms
 

glowworm

Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2006
Messages
300
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Members Ride
vt exective
An auto electrician will do it for you , and not charge to much ...
 

delcowizzid

on holiday
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
6,993
Reaction score
439
Points
83
Location
NZ
Members Ride
в∞ѕтεכ √&
if your trans has 2nd and 3rd it should select 4th might have a buggered solinoid
 
Top