Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VT & VX auto transmission, any difference?

Discussion in 'VT - VX Holden Commodore (1997 - 2002)' started by accentstencil, Jul 23, 2006.

  1. accentstencil

    accentstencil Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,838
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Eschol Park, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    WH II Caprice, 5.7
    My Vt V6 tranny is getting on (260.000kms) and will need replacing soon. I can get a good VX tranny at a good price and I would like to know if there is any difference between the two? Will I run into any problems?
    Cheers Jerry.
     
  2. minux

    minux Infidel Bear

    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    300rwkw FG G6ET/Specialized Tarmac SL4
    Not sure in the 6's, but i couldnt see them differing, with the LS1's, VT S2, VX and VY are all the same, thinking something changed in the VZ, not sure.
     
  3. accentstencil

    accentstencil Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,838
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Eschol Park, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    WH II Caprice, 5.7
    Thanks for that. I'm also pretty sure they are the same but was just checking.
     
  4. WAGON MAN

    WAGON MAN Gas Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    North Coast , NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2 Berlina Wagon with Phreddied bits.
    Your VT is it series 1 or series 2?

    What price can you get the auto for ?
     
  5. accentstencil

    accentstencil Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,838
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Eschol Park, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    WH II Caprice, 5.7
    Mine is a series 1. Can get it for around $300 with about 100.000 kms on it.
     
  6. WAGON MAN

    WAGON MAN Gas Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    North Coast , NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2 Berlina Wagon with Phreddied bits.
    Unfortunately not the Series 1

    With the V6 in the VT 2, VX and VY they all use the same box....

    I can get a new VT2-VY box for $1350....
     
  7. accentstencil

    accentstencil Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,838
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Eschol Park, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    WH II Caprice, 5.7
    Do you know what the difference is? Is it in the way it mounts or is it in the ECU?
     
  8. WAGON MAN

    WAGON MAN Gas Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    North Coast , NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2 Berlina Wagon with Phreddied bits.
    I'd say its the ecu as both boxes are the 4L60-E.
     
  9. accentstencil

    accentstencil Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,838
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Eschol Park, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    WH II Caprice, 5.7
    Thanks for the info. I had a feeling it was in ecu. I better put it off for now until I do more research.
     
  10. accentstencil

    accentstencil Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,838
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Eschol Park, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    WH II Caprice, 5.7
    I ended up getting the tranny for $152.50 on ebay, it's done about 100,00kms. I only hope I can use it. I rang quite a few auto transmission places today and most said it should fit. One said he thinks the torque converters are different and another said he thinks the bell housings are different. I might go to holden and see if they can tell me.
     
  11. nick_20

    nick_20 New Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Members Ride:
    vt acclaim
    i have put a vx transmition into a series 1 vt, they do fit, the part numbers are the same but they still fit, there is nothing you have to change
     
  12. accentstencil

    accentstencil Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,838
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Eschol Park, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    WH II Caprice, 5.7
    Thank you very much nick_20. I was hoping some one would know for sure. It eases my mind a lot. Thanks again.
     
  13. nick_20

    nick_20 New Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Members Ride:
    vt acclaim
    just make sure you count the pins in the big plug where the loom goes on, make sure there is the same ammount of pins as yours,
     
  14. accentstencil

    accentstencil Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,838
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Eschol Park, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    WH II Caprice, 5.7
    Thanks for the advice.
     
  15. holden007

    holden007 VRII

    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Members Ride:
    Subaru Liberty
    Friend is putting a VX engine in a Series 1 VT, using his existing transmission. I reckon even a VS engine and trans (same ecotech engine) would even fit, maybe need to adjust ECU.
     
  16. nick_20

    nick_20 New Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Members Ride:
    vt acclaim
    na different transmition,
     
  17. Anthonygt

    Anthonygt New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vu
    Can you put the vs turbo 700 box into a VU
     

Share This Page