Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

vx ecu

nmj

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
106
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
North Subs Perth
Members Ride
Vx Acclaim S2
what is a good ecu for a vx, havent got super6 or anything, just a ecotec...

any one know of a good one?
 

cuckoo

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2005
Messages
478
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
60
Location
Newcastle region
Members Ride
VT V6 twin Turbo
nmj said:
what is a good ecu for a vx, havent got super6 or anything, just a ecotec...

any one know of a good one?
wht do you want to change ecu's? mines got 275 hp at the rears on the factory ecu
Cuckoo
 

nmj

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
106
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
North Subs Perth
Members Ride
Vx Acclaim S2
vt's have a different ecu to vx's... you can tune vt's, but cant do nuffin to vx's...

just want to make it so its more responsive when i press the accelerator, like and older vs or vn....
 

daz08

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2005
Messages
185
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
Location
Brisbane
Members Ride
MY11 V6 Calais SII
My cars in the shop at the moment getting a haltech e11 computer put in.... well trying to put in, its taken the mechanic nearly 5 weeks to do! Nothing but hassles with it. The mechanic said he would never use haltech again for a commodore.So if you do change ur ecu dont use haltech. Id reccomend motec, more expensive but you'd have less hassles with it.

DaZ
 

nmj

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
106
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
North Subs Perth
Members Ride
Vx Acclaim S2
cheers daz... i will have to look into motec... how much you reckon ur motec costed???...

also are u using on a standard ecotec....
 

daz08

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2005
Messages
185
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
Location
Brisbane
Members Ride
MY11 V6 Calais SII
nmj said:
cheers daz... i will have to look into motec... how much you reckon ur motec costed???...

also are u using on a standard ecotec....
I paid 3,800 all up for unit + install. My mechanic said the motec would have cost around the $3,00 mark.

No its not a standard ecotec, its s/c and intercooled.
 
Top