Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VY single cd switch to 6 stacker

Discussion in 'VY Holden Commodore (2002 - 2004)' started by dan-wess, Apr 8, 2006.

  1. dan-wess

    dan-wess New Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Members Ride:
    04 VY S Pac Series II
    Hi people. Gonna pick up a new (second hand) VY sPac series 2 in the next week or 2 and want to replace the single cd with a factory 6 stacker. I have seen one for $180 and says hardly used. No 1- willit fit straight in with all the steering wheel functions still working, 2-how hard is it to do? how long? how do I do it if it is possible?? Thanks for any help on this.
    Dan
     
  2. vykeith

    vykeith New Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VE Lumina 2007
    VY Single Cd to 6 Stacker

    Five minutes work.
    All you'll need do is make up two pieces of coat hanger bent in a 'U' shape with the two straight bits the same as the ce:hit: ntres in the front of the deck and about 2 inches long. They just push into the two holes (4 in total) release the internal security clips and pull the single deck out and just push the replacement in. I cant see why the 6 stacker would not work exactly as the original. Everythings hard mounted on the car and radio. You dont even see a wire.
    Piece of cake.
     
  3. davfull

    davfull New Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Members Ride:
    vy v6 acclaim
    i have to agree. i fitted 1 to my vy, unit came from a vz and everything still works the same
     
  4. DavoTheGreat

    DavoTheGreat New Member

    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    Z Series ClubSport
  5. dan-wess

    dan-wess New Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Members Ride:
    04 VY S Pac Series II
    Thanks for the info guys, however i didn't look back at the site until now so I missed the end of the auction. I have however just found another one.
    Cheers Guys
    Dan
     
  6. dan-wess

    dan-wess New Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Members Ride:
    04 VY S Pac Series II
    Just one more quick question.. Does the black cd player stand out as the original is grey??
    Dan
     
  7. flc

    flc Guest

    I recently replaced the grey single CD unit in my VY with a black 6 stacker. I was concerned about the colour difference, but to be honest it looks great. The black matches the auto shift, handbrake, air vents. It was a simple pull out the old unit and put the new one it its place, 100% functionality.
     
  8. DavoTheGreat

    DavoTheGreat New Member

    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    Z Series ClubSport
    Dan, if the guy who won my auction doesn't pay or whatnot then I'll let you know before I look at relisting if you're still interested. So far I haven't heard a word from the guy and it's been 2 days.

    Yeah the black units look better - the whole black console looks better than the grey/dark tempest one.
     
  9. dan-wess

    dan-wess New Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Members Ride:
    04 VY S Pac Series II
    Thanks, that would be good
    Dan
     
  10. ScottB_33

    ScottB_33 Go Hard or Go Home

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Location:
    Nowra
    Members Ride:
    VTII Berlina Supercharged
    The only thing we have found and a couple of guys have noted it on here is if the unit (6 stacker) comes with the aerial height control button and your original unit didn't then that button will not work!!
     
  11. dan-wess

    dan-wess New Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Members Ride:
    04 VY S Pac Series II
    As long as the arieal still goes up and down when the radio is turned on and off it should be ok, can anyone let me know if that is the case??
    Dan
     
  12. wazza 42

    wazza 42 White Pure White

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Location:
    Nowra
    Members Ride:
    03 VYII S Pack Utility/03 VYII S Pack Sedan
    Dan
    The aerial still works at the factory setting.The six stacker with aerial control came out of the calais,and without control was from the ss.I have fitted the calais unit in grey to my vy s pack ute and everything else works perfectly.Just remember to get the security code for the new unit.
    Wayne
     
  13. Aggro_VE

    Aggro_VE The Overseer

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Lake Macquarie
    Members Ride:
    A lazy VE
    Good to see someone brought this major point up. Make sure its the correct code straight from the security card the owner has.
     
  14. Super Snake

    Super Snake New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    2004 Monaro-2010 VESSV Ute-2010 Kawasaki JetSki
    I'm replacing my 6 stack as it was damaged, and I am going to be putting a new unit back in. I was told that the code for the stereo comes from the Engine Management. So maybe you will have to re program that ?
     
  15. DavoTheGreat

    DavoTheGreat New Member

    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    Z Series ClubSport
    The guy who bid on mine still hasn't paid for it, and no emails to say why either. If no money by Monday it's getting relisted... and yes I have the radio PIN for it since it's from my own car.

    I think the engine management does remember the radio code as when you reconnect a unit that has already been in the car you're not prompted for the code again. But I'd assume if you were to put a new unit in, once you enter the new code, it'll remember that code instead.

    Watch this thread if you're interested in buying my one. Bloody non-paying people on ebay. Grrr!! (Mind you, the guy has bought other items since winning my auction, and has feedback to show for it - so what's his problem?)
     
  16. Bill Purdie

    Bill Purdie New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    Lumina VY HBD 2003
    I might have a fualty unit because l swapped from a single to six stacker the arial dose not work checked the plug have no idea why it wont work.
     
  17. Tonner Matt

    Tonner Matt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Location:
    Darwin
    Members Ride:
    VZ 1 Tonner LS1 M6
    It is common after swapping these stereos that the aerial doesn't work.
    You will need to take it to Holden and have them run a radio linking program.
     

Share This Page