Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

[General] [VY/VZ] Everything to know about Changing Clusters!

Discussion in 'Holden Commodore How-To's' started by TazzI, Aug 30, 2012.

  1. Mavericks Choice

    Mavericks Choice Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    777
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    NSW
    Members Ride:
    VF S2 M6, VE Calais V 6L S/Wagon, VZ 6L M6 Crewie
    Could be done though either way is gunna cost! Best way is to change the tank mounted sender or use the correct series cluster, no real benefit to the S2 cluster in a VY.
     
  2. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    No all clusters support the series swap. The 100% sure way of resolving is to swap the sender which is in the fuel tank.
     
  3. skappascrap

    skappascrap Herp is for the derp.

    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    '02 VY SV8
    I can now confirm, series 2 VY cluster in a series 1 VY does work when programmed, but you do have to swap the fuel pump assembly to a series 2 VY unit which is easy enough to do. Check my build log if you want to see Tozzarae.
    https://forums.justcommodores.com.au/threads/my-2002-vy-sv8.262199/

    The biggest benefit is that the series 2 cluster looks much better!
     
  4. Mavericks Choice

    Mavericks Choice Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    777
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    NSW
    Members Ride:
    VF S2 M6, VE Calais V 6L S/Wagon, VZ 6L M6 Crewie
    As mentioned many times above Vy1 & Vy2 only diff in clusters is fuel cal/sender all else is identical.
     
  5. BrutalStormSC

    BrutalStormSC New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2017
    Location:
    QLD
    Members Ride:
    2003 VY I Storm Utility
    Hi Tazz, I know this is old, just curious if you know anyone in SE qld who can re-program/re-calibrate the clusters, just changed out a standard vy v6 cluster with a green ss cluster. Speedo, temp and fuel work fine after refueling, srs needs to be reset for a ute as it is out of a sedan, and tachometer needs to be recalibrated.

    Cheers.
     
  6. evilstuie

    evilstuie New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Members Ride:
    85 TransAM
    Hey Tazz,
    Was about to purchase the Body Diag and Cable bundle and saw these posts. I'm in the same situation as Trozzarae...well sort of.
    I have an '85 TransAM that I put a VYII dash in along with the BCM.PCM,PIM, and other bits and bobs, and we did a bit of a mod on the fuel sender by cutting the sending unit from a VYI wagon sender assembly, and pop rivited to the exisitng unit. It works great, I've taken the fuel cal ohm readings for every 5L to calibrate the gauge, but as the other have had, the gauge is reversed.

    Looking at your software, wouldn't be as simple as inserting the ohm values in for each level as they are to fix this issue?
    i.e. reverse the values on the fuel cal table so that the ohms values match the fuel levels?
     
  7. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    W.A
    Members Ride:
    VE SS Ute
    Honestly, the best option is to grab a series2 fuel sender, since change it in the cluster side will most likely not work.
     
  8. 72kms

    72kms New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Location:
    N.S.W
    Members Ride:
    Holden Monaro CV8Z 2005
    What an awesomely detailed post.... I know I'm very late in acknowledging your work, but I have just joined.

    Seriously - extremely helpful and very easy to follow - what a Champion!!
     
  9. Brycemcd1410

    Brycemcd1410 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Location:
    Berwick, Victoria, Australia
    Members Ride:
    Vx executive, vz lumina
    Can anyone tell me what is going on with my cluster and how to fix if possible. It a vz lumina IMG_9920.JPG
     
  10. Brysha89

    Brysha89 Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2018
    Location:
    Melton,Victoria
    Members Ride:
    WH Statesman Gen 3 5.7 ls1 V8, 1997 VT Calais SV6
    Would love to Know if a WM Statesman Dash Cluster Fits in a WH if it did Ik it would cost a bit to do but i love my Wh and i love the WM Cluster
     
  11. Sloth_n@med_Speed

    Sloth_n@med_Speed New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VZ Executive Wagon
    Quick question, how to take the screens out without completly destroying them?
    On other cars I've worked on, the screen is seperate to the motherboard, but it seems that holden have soldered their's directly on. I tried taking one off on the old dash, but just ended up wrecking it.
     

Share This Page