Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Vz 3.6 Cranks but wont start

GlennT

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
22
Location
New Zealand
Members Ride
Vy Sv6 Manual
Hey so i am having a problem with my vz.
I had the car driving real nice, i drove it around for 20mins around town and it started getting real gutless, also sounded real deep like air flow box was undone, then the check powtrain came on for a little bit and dissapeared, i drove it home now it just cranks and wont start.
It has done this once before and found it has **** fuel in it that i drained and put 98 in, ran perfectly after that
I have replaced the fuel filter and cleaned the lines out, ive taken it to two shops and they have no idea
 

Crowny

Active Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2011
Messages
145
Reaction score
30
Points
28
Age
45
Location
Carnegie Vic
Members Ride
VZ Executive
I assume that the shops scanned for error codes. Did anything come up?
 

GlennT

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
22
Location
New Zealand
Members Ride
Vy Sv6 Manual
I assume that the shops scanned for error codes. Did anything come up?
Yep shops did scan for codes, came up with cam sensor bank 1 and oil pressure switch, both were replaced on the spot but still no luck, thoughs codes also came up before i had it running good.
 

Fu Manchu

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2006
Messages
8,036
Reaction score
5,401
Points
113
Location
WA.
Members Ride
Slug powered VZ, Cross 8 VZ, VE Calais & ya mum.
When a code for a sensor comes up, it doesn’t necessarily mean the sensor is faulty. It also means the sensor is doing its job.
 

Skylarking

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2018
Messages
6,336
Reaction score
4,327
Points
113
Age
120
Location
Downunder
Members Ride
Commodore Motorsport
It is now scanning as cam sensor bank 1 and 2, would it be timing chain or could it be pcm.
From my understanding, V6 timing chain stretch would cause the ecu to log fault codes P0008, P0009, P0016, P0017, P0018 or P0019, so maybe you have another issue. See this thread especially post #5 and #9.

I’m sure there are other threads that go into more detail about symptoms, fault codes, impacted models, repair methods, etc, so may be you can do a google search “justcommodores V6 timing chain stretch fault codes repair impacted models”, maybe add VZ and your fault codes in the search mix...

But there are a lot of threads on JC about this timing chain issue so may be you could first do a search... you may even find pearlers like this and this.

As for what it could be... sensor, wiring, ecu or possibly a diagnostic system that isn’t sophisticated enough to correctly localise the issue and gives a best guess (in which case the issue may not be the reported faulty sensor)...

Good luck with it all...
 

losh1971

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
12,822
Reaction score
6,088
Points
113
Location
North Tas
Members Ride
VE Series I SS Ute
It is now scanning as cam sensor bank 1 and 2, would it be timing chain or could it be pcm.
PCM issue is not out the realm of possibilty, it is a common problem with the VZ V6 and some VE V6s.
 

Fu Manchu

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2006
Messages
8,036
Reaction score
5,401
Points
113
Location
WA.
Members Ride
Slug powered VZ, Cross 8 VZ, VE Calais & ya mum.
Lucky they never used the VZ computers on the Space Shuttle... or did they?
 
Top