Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Vz Alloytec Powertrain Light

Discussion in 'VZ Holden Commodore (2004 - 2006)' started by vtss5.7litre, Dec 19, 2010.

Tags:
  1. vtss5.7litre

    vtss5.7litre New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Executive
    G'Day fellas,

    This is my first post so lets see how it goes. Ive got a 3.6l alloytec with the "Check powertrain light on" , I live in the middle of nowhere and the closest mechanic to me with a diagnostic scan tool is 500 odd km away. Ive replaced both O2 Sensors and Oil Pressure Sensor, "Check powertrain " mil is still there. Any suggestions on what i could try next?. Seems to me like it also has an ever so slight miss only just noticeable and not there all the time,

    Any help you fellas can provide would be great cheers
     
  2. 88GreenVN

    88GreenVN Next Exit Left

    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Surprise, Arizona
    Members Ride:
    Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
    If the car has stored a code it will need to be removed by the scan tool. So until you make the big trip for a scan you wont know for sure if that has fixed the issue.

    Oh and welcome to the JC forum.
     
  3. vtss5.7litre

    vtss5.7litre New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Executive
    Thanx buddy,

    Cant you reset the ecu on the alloytec by removing battery lead for and hour or so ?
     
  4. abg

    abg New Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    05 VZ v6
    You can buy code scanners for ~$100 that connect to a laptop/PC. Would be cheaper than doing a 500km round trip or randomly replacing parts, assuming you get post out where you live?

    And yup you can reset the codes by disconnecting the battery lead.
     
  5. vtss5.7litre

    vtss5.7litre New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Executive
    Will disconnecting battery remove all stored codes also?
     
  6. 88GreenVN

    88GreenVN Next Exit Left

    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Surprise, Arizona
    Members Ride:
    Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
    Not sure - but worth a go :)
     
  7. RiCeY

    RiCeY F O R U M W A R R I O R

    Messages:
    4,126
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VZ SV8 6spd 6.0 470rwhp
    No disconnecting battery wont clear stored codes.

    Some codes will self clear if the problem isnt present for a certain number of ignition cycles, but apart from that they need to be cleared with a scan tool.
     
    Fu Manchu likes this.
  8. impulsive

    impulsive Alloytec Racing

    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    Members Ride:
    VZ Alloytec
    Could it be a fouled injector?? Plus?? Have u undone anythin? Did u replace the plug on the end of the sensors and sender unit, check the mad is plugged in and perhaps clean the plugs on everything
     
  9. monaro327

    monaro327 New Member

    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Members Ride:
    VZ Skaife Senator & VY SS UTE
    you sure? once when i was working on my VZ Senator i forgot to plug in the maf and started the car. engine light came on. wouldn't go away so i took off the heg battery lead for 10 minutes then reconnected started and no engine light.
     
  10. abg

    abg New Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    05 VZ v6
    Disconnecting the battery cleared my oxy sensor codes?
     
  11. RiCeY

    RiCeY F O R U M W A R R I O R

    Messages:
    4,126
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VZ SV8 6spd 6.0 470rwhp
    Probably made them not present, they will still be there but not illuminate a warning light.
     
  12. HoldenOnn

    HoldenOnn Roll Cage Territory

    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Busselton, WA
    Members Ride:
    VY Calais Series 2 HBD V6 Sedan 2004
    1st post hey? Well maybe navigate around the site and get familiar with it. Plus also, before posting a new thread, make sure you use the search function. Its getting so boring and repetitive to read people who are new, posting threads which have been answered 101 times. If you don't believe me on the number of threads about this already, then click my link below. I answered another thread already with many many many posts on this topic.

    So, note to yourself "search first" post second;

    http://forums.justcommodores.com.au...345-powertrain-warning-light.html#post1674878
     
  13. impulsive

    impulsive Alloytec Racing

    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    Members Ride:
    VZ Alloytec
    In the tiime you took to write such a lengthy reply on how much he is in the wrong about posting instead of searching, you could of gone an got counselling about your issues... Leave the bloke alone, if noone posted and everyone searched then what fun would there be on Just Commodores...
     
    Tamaralee likes this.
  14. Seth George

    Seth George New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2019
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VZ 2005 Holden Commodore SV6
    has happened to my vz commodore, 2005 sv6 with an alloytec 190, check powertrain light came up, all ive done is replace the air filter with a k&n one, but i dont think thats doing it, i cleaned the maf sensor and that didnt make a difference. disconnected the battery to clear the code, and it came back, any ideas?
     
  15. Volt

    Volt New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Location:
    Tweed Heads
    Members Ride:
    VZ Sv6
    Make sure you plugged the MaF sensor back in.
     
  16. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    532
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    Get it scanned or buy one off eBay combined with an app. “DashCommand” is a good one.

    If you don’t, then you could well rebuild the car with new parts to find the fault.
     

Share This Page