Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

VZ ute full sound system upgrade

Discussion in 'Car Audio' started by exanVZ, Nov 20, 2018.

  1. exanVZ

    exanVZ Active Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Thunder
    Hey guys,

    I'm in the process of doing a full audio upgrade in my VZ ute, from stock, not trying to do anything too elaborate, just after a decent upgrade from stock, and to add some new features via a new head unit.

    This is what I've got so far:
    - Sony XAV-AX5000 (android auto head unit)
    - Kicker CS 6.5" splits (CSS654)
    - Kicker 10" sub and 125W amp (KKP210)
    - Stinger Roadkill sound deadening door kit

    I've never done any car audio installs before, so learning as I go. So far I've stripped out most of the interior eg. seats, centre console panels etc. and given everything a good clean. I have found a lot of good bits and pieces of info all over this side, I will try to contribute to that by adding some decent pics of stuff as I do it. I have a few questions I can't find an answer to so hopefully someone here will know.

    To start with I've run wiring from the battery to the amp location, I plan to put this under the passenger seat, and now I am trying to find a good location for the ground wire. I was planning to just use one of the seat rail bolts but my cable is too small for those giant bolts. What do you think of this location instead?

    [​IMG]

    I'm also wondering where is where is the best place to connect my crossover to the factory wiring? I was planning on just using some blade or bullet connectors to make it easy to remove, and re-connect the factory wiring if I need to, so I didn't want to cut the wiring in the door.

    I'm also not sure where other people mount the crossovers in a VY/VZ, open to any suggestions.

    Will probably have some more questions as I go but that's all for now. Cheers
     
  2. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,723
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Location:
    North Tas
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
    Leave the factory wires where they are and just use the switch and main power from the factory loom under the dash, only for ease. IMHO its best to run new speaker cable just poke it through the door boots and run them all directly from the amp. What size red and black are you using on the amp? 6BS or maybe 8BS is as small as you should go.
     
  3. exanVZ

    exanVZ Active Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Thunder
    thanks for the quick reply mate, i have no amp for the front speakers yet, will be running those off the head unit, so i just need to tap into factory wiring for left and rights, into my crossovers (i think). will get an amp at some point in future.

    for the sub amp I'm just using the wiring which came with that kit, which is 10 gauge. (this is the kit I got) I'm hoping that should be ok for such a small amp? cheers
     
  4. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,723
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Location:
    North Tas
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
    You sure the amp is 125w? I would think it would struggle to run a sub and two speakers. I have 400w amp and i only run two ways x2 and i want more power.
     
  5. exanVZ

    exanVZ Active Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Thunder
    yea it's def 125w but i'm only going to be running the sub off this amp.
     
  6. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,723
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Location:
    North Tas
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
    Well here's hoping your new HU will allow the speaker wires to still run once you connect up the RCA leads. Mine cuts power to the HU speaker outputs once the RCA's are plugged into the amp. I have a Pioneer though so you might be fine.
     
  7. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,723
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Location:
    North Tas
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
    Curious where did you buy the amp? I was of the understanding that even a decent sub needs a 400w amp min, to run it properly??
     
  8. exanVZ

    exanVZ Active Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Thunder
    The head unit has 5x different RCA outs, fronts, rears and sub, I'll only need to use 1 of them for the sub, the rest will not be connected so I would think it should work fine.

    I thought this setup would be a pretty simple and cheap upgrade from stock, I don't care about massive sound, just something semi-decent will be fine for now.
     
  9. exanVZ

    exanVZ Active Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Thunder
  10. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,723
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Location:
    North Tas
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
    All good that amp is 125rms, which is different to the standard watts. Mine is 400 watt but 45rms 90rms bridged, you will be fine.
     
  11. exanVZ

    exanVZ Active Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Thunder
    ah ok thanks, yea I am still a noob at this stuff.
    do you think that the ground location in the pic I posted above will be ok for the amp?
     
  12. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,723
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Location:
    North Tas
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
    Might be ok, but if you get a humm in the sub that would be the first place I would look at re-grounding elsewhere to sort the ground loop. Jaycar have big solder lugs that would have an eyelet big enough to fit over seat anchor bolts. You don't need a solder iron, just a stove lighter, some solder and some patience.
     
  13. exanVZ

    exanVZ Active Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Thunder
    thanks man, will check into that
     
  14. exanVZ

    exanVZ Active Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Thunder
    Ok I have the ground sorted, and now my power cables are run and hidden under the carpets until they emerge next to the amp, looks pretty tidy I think.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    losh1971 likes this.
  15. exanVZ

    exanVZ Active Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Thunder
    Think I nearly have everything sorted here now, still trying to decide where to mount the crossovers, and where to cut the factory wiring. I've traced it back to the main loom from the head unit, so will see if I can find a good spot to put on some blade terminals or something and wire that up to the crossover.

    Any suggestions on crossover location? Ideally, I want to put it in the same spot on both sides. Cheers!
     
  16. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,723
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Location:
    North Tas
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
    You might be able to buy a patch loom that plugs into the existing harness without any chopping or splicing. They can normally be bought at Autobarn or Jaycar.
     
  17. exanVZ

    exanVZ Active Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Thunder
    I have the Sony to ISO then ISO to Holden adapters already, but as far as I know I still need to wire the crossover into the left and right outputs from the factory wiring somewhere if I go down this route.
     
  18. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,723
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Location:
    North Tas
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
    exanVZ likes this.
  19. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,723
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Location:
    North Tas
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
  20. exanVZ

    exanVZ Active Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VZ Thunder
    thanks, i'm mostly just trying to figure out where to physically put the actual crossover on each side
     

Share This Page