Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Wl caprice aftermarket stero install issue

Discussion in 'Car Audio' started by Michael_Wl caprice, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. Michael_Wl caprice

    Michael_Wl caprice New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Location:
    South Australia
    Members Ride:
    WL caprice
    Hi guys and girls. I have recently purchased a wl caprice. And decided the stock stero just wasnt cut out for me. I would rather the option to play usb aux bluetooth all that fun stuff. So upon purchasing an aftermarket head unit i have ran into a problem. I cant seem to get any sound to play. While the head unit is working and shows the track playing there is no sound. I asume this is because of the factory amplifier that comes with the caprice? I was told to connect the blue wires to the red power and bridge that connection to make the stock amp turn on ive done that and nothing changed.. has anyone had similar issues? I was considering re wiring all the speakers directly to a new unit and by passing the amp and original factory plugs so the option is there to go back to original if i wanted to. Would also mean i wouldnt have to find and splice the original wires.

    Thanx in advance for any advice
     
  2. statey1975

    statey1975 Member

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    WK Statesman
    Did they happen to sell you a wiring harness kit as well? saves having to splice into anything. With one of those, I didn't have to splice into anything....

    Also bear in mind that these things have like 10-12 speakers so if you wire direct from the head unit to the speakers you'll lose the use of like 6 speakers (including the subs in the rear parcel shelf)
     
  3. lout

    lout Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Location:
    Langwarrin Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VX Executive S2
    Commo Baba likes this.
  4. MRCAPRICE03

    MRCAPRICE03 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Location:
    Lithgow
    Members Ride:
    wk caprice—e3 r8 maloo
    Reviving an old thread i know but im kinda in the same boat here, the factory amp i can sus that out and bypass it thats no big issue but i removed the std HU and noticed theres 2 aerial connections? Why? and its on the opposite side to the new HU lol. Have people just relocated the one they need or is there something im not thinking of? All help/advice appreciateed.
     
  5. statey1975

    statey1975 Member

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    WK Statesman
    The factory amp isn't that bad really, I just got one of those Aeropro adapters when I put my Alpine unit in my WK.

    There are actually two antennas in the car, the one you can see and another one in the rear window I think. It's supposed to help reception. I believe you can just buy adapters to connect the two plugs into one input.
     
  6. MRCAPRICE03

    MRCAPRICE03 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Location:
    Lithgow
    Members Ride:
    wk caprice—e3 r8 maloo
    Ah rito yea thats good then i was just going to use the one that worked lol, what about steering wheel controls? Some reason i have multiple parts of the harness that go from the box to the hu do i have to splice into the factory harnes anywhere to get them working, its all the aerpro plug n play kits i have
     
  7. statey1975

    statey1975 Member

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    WK Statesman
    Go speak to the guys at Autobarn. It's been a few years since I did mine, but I think there was an additional adapter to make the steering wheel controls work. It wasn't cheap, but I did buy it and it worked flawlessly.
     
  8. statey1975

    statey1975 Member

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    WK Statesman
    This is the harness I had. The black plug connected to the vehicle's wiring loom, and the end with all the bullet connectors connected to the appropriate wires coming out of your head unit. All the wires are labelled so you just match them up to the head unit's wiring diagram - I think the colours were pretty much the same too.

    *edit* if I remember rightly now, the harness came with plugs on the other end, I had to cut them off and put the bullets on because they didn't fit my head unit.

    The black box is the controller for the steering wheel controls, and the plug on that should just plug into your head unit somewhere.
    20180104_164352.jpg 20180104_164358.jpg 20180104_164404.jpg
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2018
    MRCAPRICE03 likes this.
  9. statey1975

    statey1975 Member

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    WK Statesman
  10. MRCAPRICE03

    MRCAPRICE03 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Location:
    Lithgow
    Members Ride:
    wk caprice—e3 r8 maloo
    Ledgend, yeah thats the kit i bought but with the hu came 2 other swc plugs, had me scratching me head.
    I have the control box n all was wondering where it went
     
  11. MRCAPRICE03

    MRCAPRICE03 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Location:
    Lithgow
    Members Ride:
    wk caprice—e3 r8 maloo
    I tried probing the amp trying to find the trigger wire but no luck yet
     
  12. statey1975

    statey1975 Member

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    WK Statesman
  13. MRCAPRICE03

    MRCAPRICE03 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Location:
    Lithgow
    Members Ride:
    wk caprice—e3 r8 maloo
    Yeah thats what i got out of all that but it still dont tell me which is remote wire for amp in factory harness or if it will even work other than laying out my own wiring with new amp. Main +&- are easy but remote/trigger i cant find
     
  14. statey1975

    statey1975 Member

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    WK Statesman
    It's possible that being a factory amp, the head unit may not control it. It might be controlled by the bcm or something....
     
  15. MRCAPRICE03

    MRCAPRICE03 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Location:
    Lithgow
    Members Ride:
    wk caprice—e3 r8 maloo
    Thats true, I was planning to bypass it anyway but thought there may be anway to power it
     

Share This Page