Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

XP wont find my new RAM

mrhotdog

What Would Jesus Do?.....
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
224
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Adelaide, South Australia
Members Ride
2003 VY S1 Acclaim
hey

ive just installed an additional 1GB stick (2nd slot) of DDR Ram, i only had a 512mb stick before (1st Slot). it still runs but windows XP wont find it, however pcwizard2008 says its there but that the slot is empty.

it will not boot with the 1GB stick solely on its own in slot 1.

and i cant remember where in the startup BIOS to go to see if its there.

thanks
 

jameswh

New Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Liverpool, Sydney
Members Ride
VY II S S/C
What kind of motherboard are you using?
Can you try the 1gb stick on it's own in slot 2?
 

Jesterarts

Your freedom ends where mine begins
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
3,817
Reaction score
100
Points
48
Age
35
Location
Victoria
Members Ride
2010 Nissan X-Trail ST-L
Are the 512 stick and the 1GB stick the same speed? like mhz? i heard that they need to be the same i think? not sure...

GOod luck
 

mrhotdog

What Would Jesus Do?.....
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
224
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Adelaide, South Australia
Members Ride
2003 VY S1 Acclaim
i think the 1GB is slightly higher mhz, the board is a ABIT SG72, its a few yrs old, and this is the only ram MSY had. ill try ur suggestion james
 

Tom_1569

Ecotech Power
Joined
Nov 19, 2006
Messages
2,236
Reaction score
46
Points
48
Location
Gippsland - VIC
Members Ride
'14 SR5 Pusslux
Its possible but rare your motherboard doesnt support any RAM above 512mb, but normally they will read it, but just as 512mb.
If it wont run just by itself in a known working slot, it could be faulty, try it another computer if you can.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2005
Messages
446
Reaction score
22
Points
18
Location
N.E. Vic
Members Ride
2011 VE SV6 II Commodore - Chlorophyll
Your motherboard supports up to 2gb. - Abit SG-72 Specs
Two 184-pin DIMM sockets (Un-buffered Non-ECC DIMM)
Supports 2 DIMM DDR 266/333/400 (Max. 2GB)

Try the 1GB chip on its own in slot 1, and then try it in slot 2 on its own.
If it fails in both, I would suggest that the 1gb stick is faulty.
What is the brand / model of the 1gb stick??
 

mrhotdog

What Would Jesus Do?.....
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
224
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Adelaide, South Australia
Members Ride
2003 VY S1 Acclaim
1GB will not work on its own in slot 1 or 2. yeah im taking it back tomorrow as they said they will give me a new stick, i might take the comp with me so i dont have to do this again. they sold me kingston as 'they are more compatible than the cheaper brands' $64
 

Tom_1569

Ecotech Power
Joined
Nov 19, 2006
Messages
2,236
Reaction score
46
Points
48
Location
Gippsland - VIC
Members Ride
'14 SR5 Pusslux
they sold me kingston as 'they are more compatible than the cheaper brands' $64
Thats a load of **** mate, there telling you porkie pies. Aslong as its the right Type, size and speed theres no reason why it shouldnt work, even most motherboards/ram are forgiving if you mix and match speed/size, obviously you cant mix and match types though.
 

vr_owner

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
456
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Members Ride
vr 3.8lt executive
Thats a load of **** mate, there telling you porkie pies. Aslong as its the right Type, size and speed theres no reason why it shouldnt work, even most motherboards/ram are forgiving if you mix and match speed/size, obviously you cant mix and match types though.
u can mix and match type(different brands) as long as ur not mixing ddr with ddr2, because they require different voltages. and running ddr2 at ddr voltages will fry them., they just default to the lowest mhz and the higher cas. rating
 

bezz

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2004
Messages
950
Reaction score
9
Points
18
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
VK
Does it detect the ram when posting? Download memtest86 and give it a shot.
 
Top