Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

XP wont find my new RAM

Discussion in 'The LAN Lounge' started by mrhotdog, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. mrhotdog

    mrhotdog What Would Jesus Do?.....

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Members Ride:
    2003 VY S1 Acclaim
    hey

    ive just installed an additional 1GB stick (2nd slot) of DDR Ram, i only had a 512mb stick before (1st Slot). it still runs but windows XP wont find it, however pcwizard2008 says its there but that the slot is empty.

    it will not boot with the 1GB stick solely on its own in slot 1.

    and i cant remember where in the startup BIOS to go to see if its there.

    thanks
     
  2. jameswh

    jameswh New Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VY II S S/C
    What kind of motherboard are you using?
    Can you try the 1gb stick on it's own in slot 2?
     
  3. Jesterarts

    Jesterarts Your freedom ends where mine begins

    Messages:
    3,817
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    2010 Nissan X-Trail ST-L
    Are the 512 stick and the 1GB stick the same speed? like mhz? i heard that they need to be the same i think? not sure...

    GOod luck
     
  4. mrhotdog

    mrhotdog What Would Jesus Do?.....

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Members Ride:
    2003 VY S1 Acclaim
    i think the 1GB is slightly higher mhz, the board is a ABIT SG72, its a few yrs old, and this is the only ram MSY had. ill try ur suggestion james
     
  5. Tom_1569

    Tom_1569 Ecotech Power

    Messages:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Gippsland - VIC
    Members Ride:
    '14 SR5 Pusslux
    Its possible but rare your motherboard doesnt support any RAM above 512mb, but normally they will read it, but just as 512mb.
    If it wont run just by itself in a known working slot, it could be faulty, try it another computer if you can.
     
  6. holdensupporter2005

    holdensupporter2005 Member

    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Location:
    N.E. Vic
    Members Ride:
    2011 VE SV6 II Commodore - Chlorophyll
    Your motherboard supports up to 2gb. - Abit SG-72 Specs
    Two 184-pin DIMM sockets (Un-buffered Non-ECC DIMM)
    Supports 2 DIMM DDR 266/333/400 (Max. 2GB)

    Try the 1GB chip on its own in slot 1, and then try it in slot 2 on its own.
    If it fails in both, I would suggest that the 1gb stick is faulty.
    What is the brand / model of the 1gb stick??
     
  7. mrhotdog

    mrhotdog What Would Jesus Do?.....

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Members Ride:
    2003 VY S1 Acclaim
    1GB will not work on its own in slot 1 or 2. yeah im taking it back tomorrow as they said they will give me a new stick, i might take the comp with me so i dont have to do this again. they sold me kingston as 'they are more compatible than the cheaper brands' $64
     
  8. Tom_1569

    Tom_1569 Ecotech Power

    Messages:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Gippsland - VIC
    Members Ride:
    '14 SR5 Pusslux
    Thats a load of **** mate, there telling you porkie pies. Aslong as its the right Type, size and speed theres no reason why it shouldnt work, even most motherboards/ram are forgiving if you mix and match speed/size, obviously you cant mix and match types though.
     
  9. vr_owner

    vr_owner Member

    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Members Ride:
    vr 3.8lt executive
    u can mix and match type(different brands) as long as ur not mixing ddr with ddr2, because they require different voltages. and running ddr2 at ddr voltages will fry them., they just default to the lowest mhz and the higher cas. rating
     
  10. bezz

    bezz Member

    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VK
    Does it detect the ram when posting? Download memtest86 and give it a shot.
     
  11. gelousi

    gelousi New Member

    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Location:
    west side
    Members Ride:
    Vr Berlina 195i
    you could have damaged it when you put it into your computer if you had the slightest electrostatic in you, or if you touched any of the pins or the i/c's on the ram. if you end up putting in another one be gentle with it and try to handle it on either end of the stick. or it just could be faulty from when you bought it
     
  12. mrhotdog

    mrhotdog What Would Jesus Do?.....

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Members Ride:
    2003 VY S1 Acclaim
    yeah as i said im going back for a new one. thanks for the help ppl, ill post when i get new ram
     
  13. maginoodle

    maginoodle Member

    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Members Ride:
    vy series2 ss crewman
    i ran into trouble last time i bought new ram. i ended up that my mobo would only recognise low density ram and i had bought high density ram

    cheers shane
     
  14. mrhotdog

    mrhotdog What Would Jesus Do?.....

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Members Ride:
    2003 VY S1 Acclaim
    update - went back to shop, he tried with only the 1GB stick in slot 1 by itself and it booted no worries, stupid comp. looks like i just cant use the 512mb stick and the 1GB stick together.
    thanks for the advice
     
  15. vy_storm

    vy_storm just another moderator... Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    the burbs of Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais V 6L
    Chances are it needs matched pairs in size if it is a dual channel MB. Best bet if it is DDR2 is to go buy another 1G stick as they are dirt cheap these days.
     
  16. mrhotdog

    mrhotdog What Would Jesus Do?.....

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Members Ride:
    2003 VY S1 Acclaim
    nope its DDR and its not dirt cheap, the 1gb stick cost me $64, 2gb of DDR2 for my laptop cost me $52
     
  17. SweetWagon

    SweetWagon booosted

    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Location:
    Springwood NSW
    Members Ride:
    VS Berlina Wagon Supercharged
    Didn't you say you already tried that?

    Yeah DDR is more expensive than DDR2 these days. but $64 bucks is a rip, surely you can get it cheaper than that, i recall it being in the 40's when i bought a 1GB stick of DDR last year.
     
  18. mrhotdog

    mrhotdog What Would Jesus Do?.....

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Members Ride:
    2003 VY S1 Acclaim
    yeah but for some reason it worked for him and is still working, so ill prob jsut buy another 1gb stick sometime

    this is the cheapest shop i know, if anyone knows any cheaper places in adelaide id love to know
     
  19. vy_storm

    vy_storm just another moderator... Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    the burbs of Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais V 6L
    Considering the going rate for 1G DDR at MSY is $59, thats probably fair. You did get ripped on the laptop RAM though, going for around $35 at the moment, was 40 a few months ago.
     
  20. holdensupporter2005

    holdensupporter2005 Member

    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Location:
    N.E. Vic
    Members Ride:
    2011 VE SV6 II Commodore - Chlorophyll
    Prices have gone up since then. That would have been around August last year, when the Aussie dollar was just about matching the US Dollar. Only wish that I had bought a heap of stock back then, as PC components have gone up heaps since then.
     

Share This Page