burnz
dah dut dut da dah
- Joined
- Jun 15, 2005
- Messages
- 1,373
- Reaction score
- 28
- Points
- 48
- Location
- springfield
- Members Ride
- VFII SS ute M6
The following events will make up the 2009 V8 Supercar season.
Rd. Race Title Circuit City / State Date Winner Team Report
1 Clipsal 500 Adelaide Street Circuit Adelaide, South Australia Mar 19-22
NC Australian Grand Prix Support Albert Park Melbourne, Victoria Mar 26-29
2 Hamilton 400 Hamilton Street Circuit Hamilton, New Zealand Apr 17-19
3 Winton Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria May 1-3
4 Tasmania Challenge Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania May 29-31
5 Skycity Triple Crown Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory Jun 19-21
6 Townsville 400 Townsville Street Circuit Townsville, Queensland Jul 10-12
7 Sandown Sandown Raceway Melbourne, Victoria Jul 31-Aug 2
8 Queensland 400 Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland Aug 21-23
9 L&H 500 Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria Sep 11-13
10 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales Oct 8-11
11 Surfers Paradise Surfers Paradise Street Circuit Surfers Paradise, Queensland Oct 22-25
12 Gulf Air Desert 400 Bahrain International Circuit Manama, Bahrain Nov 5-7
13 Barbagallo Barbagallo Raceway Wanneroo, Western Australia Nov 20-22
14 Sydney 400 Homebush Street Circuit Sydney, New South Wales Dec 4-6
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The following teams and drivers have been confirmed for the 2009 V8 Supercar season. Some race numbers are based on 2008 franchise number.
Team Manufacturer Model Car # Drivers Endurance Event Drivers
TeamVodafone Ford FG Falcon
1 Jamie Whincup
888 Craig Lowndes
Holden Racing Team Holden VE Commodore
2 Garth Tander
22 Will Davison
50 Paul Dumbrell
Tasman Motorsport Holden VE Commodore
3 Jason Bargwanna
51 Greg Murphy
Stone Brothers Racing Ford FG Falcon
4 Alex Davison
9 Shane Van Gisbergen
BF Falcon
25 Jason Bright
Ford Performance Racing Ford FG Falcon
5 Mark Winterbottom
6 Steven Richards
Perkins Motorsport Holden VE Commodore
7 TBC
11 TBC
Brad Jones Racing Holden VE Commodore
8 Jason Richards
12 Cameron McConville
Kelly Racing Team Holden VE Commodore
15 Rick Kelly
16 Todd Kelly
Dick Johnson Racing Ford FG Falcon
17 Steven Johnson
18 James Courtney
Team Kiwi Racing
TBC
021 TBC
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VE Commodore
33 Lee Holdsworth
34 Michael Caruso
Supercheap Auto Racing Holden VE Commodore
39 Russell Ingall
67 TBC
Tony D'Alberto Racing Holden VE Commodore
55 Tony D'Alberto
Paul Cruickshank Racing Ford FG Falcon
111 Fabian Coulthard
BF Falcon
333 Michael Patrizi
Marcus Marshall Motorsport Ford BF Falcon
777 Marcus Marshall
Rd. Race Title Circuit City / State Date Winner Team Report
1 Clipsal 500 Adelaide Street Circuit Adelaide, South Australia Mar 19-22
NC Australian Grand Prix Support Albert Park Melbourne, Victoria Mar 26-29
2 Hamilton 400 Hamilton Street Circuit Hamilton, New Zealand Apr 17-19
3 Winton Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria May 1-3
4 Tasmania Challenge Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania May 29-31
5 Skycity Triple Crown Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory Jun 19-21
6 Townsville 400 Townsville Street Circuit Townsville, Queensland Jul 10-12
7 Sandown Sandown Raceway Melbourne, Victoria Jul 31-Aug 2
8 Queensland 400 Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland Aug 21-23
9 L&H 500 Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria Sep 11-13
10 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales Oct 8-11
11 Surfers Paradise Surfers Paradise Street Circuit Surfers Paradise, Queensland Oct 22-25
12 Gulf Air Desert 400 Bahrain International Circuit Manama, Bahrain Nov 5-7
13 Barbagallo Barbagallo Raceway Wanneroo, Western Australia Nov 20-22
14 Sydney 400 Homebush Street Circuit Sydney, New South Wales Dec 4-6
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The following teams and drivers have been confirmed for the 2009 V8 Supercar season. Some race numbers are based on 2008 franchise number.
Team Manufacturer Model Car # Drivers Endurance Event Drivers
TeamVodafone Ford FG Falcon
1 Jamie Whincup
888 Craig Lowndes
Holden Racing Team Holden VE Commodore
2 Garth Tander
22 Will Davison
50 Paul Dumbrell
Tasman Motorsport Holden VE Commodore
3 Jason Bargwanna
51 Greg Murphy
Stone Brothers Racing Ford FG Falcon
4 Alex Davison
9 Shane Van Gisbergen
BF Falcon
25 Jason Bright
Ford Performance Racing Ford FG Falcon
5 Mark Winterbottom
6 Steven Richards
Perkins Motorsport Holden VE Commodore
7 TBC
11 TBC
Brad Jones Racing Holden VE Commodore
8 Jason Richards
12 Cameron McConville
Kelly Racing Team Holden VE Commodore
15 Rick Kelly
16 Todd Kelly
Dick Johnson Racing Ford FG Falcon
17 Steven Johnson
18 James Courtney
Team Kiwi Racing
TBC
021 TBC
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VE Commodore
33 Lee Holdsworth
34 Michael Caruso
Supercheap Auto Racing Holden VE Commodore
39 Russell Ingall
67 TBC
Tony D'Alberto Racing Holden VE Commodore
55 Tony D'Alberto
Paul Cruickshank Racing Ford FG Falcon
111 Fabian Coulthard
BF Falcon
333 Michael Patrizi
Marcus Marshall Motorsport Ford BF Falcon
777 Marcus Marshall
Last edited: