Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Fire wall penetration

SSbeast

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
266
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I want to run some wires through the firewall to the cabin for sensors and gauges, does anyone know the easiest route to take to go through the firewall?
 

Boonz

Donating Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
4,042
Reaction score
46
Points
0
Age
32
Location
berri, south australia
Members Ride
green 355 VG ute
there should be a grommet next to the brake booster that can ahve a hole drilled in it to poke the wire thru
 

Michelson4301

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2005
Messages
364
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
38
Location
Cairns, Australia
Members Ride
VS Super6 Utility 5 speed
I did'nt want water leaking onto my accelerator pedal.I routed wires through the r/h wheel well. You'll need to remove the plastic inner guard panel and the r/h panel in the cab (the location of the panel is the same as on the L/H side that covers your computer) you'll see a flat section of steel. I used a 19mm hole saw and cut through. If you can get an extra grommet, same as used for the wiring for the side repeater lense, use this and some marine silicone to route the wiring through and seal it up. With the wiring through the body route the wiring through the grommet for the repeater lense wiring and your through to the engine bay.
 

noizwerx

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
Members Ride
VSII Exec
Go through the grommet next to the brake booster. It's where the clutch cable would come through if it was a manual. As for leaking through that grommet, I have never had a problem in my VS, and neither have any of the customers cars who I, and just about every audio installer in Australia, have done it for.
 

Michelson4301

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2005
Messages
364
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
38
Location
Cairns, Australia
Members Ride
VS Super6 Utility 5 speed
Oh, you guys are talking about AUTO vehicles, my bad.
 

Michelson4301

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2005
Messages
364
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
38
Location
Cairns, Australia
Members Ride
VS Super6 Utility 5 speed
If all you need is power for audio, there is plenty of spare constant power wires spare in the fuse box under the dash
 

Brycestro

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
383
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Age
33
Members Ride
VS Acclaim S2
If all you need is power for audio, there is plenty of spare constant power wires spare in the fuse box under the dash
I doubt you'll find any spare run of power wire sufficient for an amplifier sitting around in there. But that's besides the point, this is for sensors so i'm assuming huge runs aren't needed. Anyways, go with what people have said if you have an automatic, look on the firewall and there is a big oval shaped rubber grommet that won't have any hole in it or any wire running through it. It will give you PLENTY of room for the task.
 
Top