Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

how do you install a vacuume gauge?

PSYKO PHOENIX

AHHHH brain fart
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
468
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
Auckland, NZ
Members Ride
1995 VS Commodore v6 ecotec
im looking at buying a vacuume gauge to complete my set of gauges (o2, oil pres, oil temp)

how do i install it? is it an easy procdure? etc

(im talking about at the engine, wireing it in is easy its just the install at the engine)
 

immortality

Can't live without smoky bacon!
Staff member
Joined
Apr 15, 2006
Messages
16,084
Reaction score
4,503
Points
113
Location
Sth Auck, NZ
Members Ride
HSV VS Senator, VX s2 Calais S/C
you want to read the vacuum at the plenum, not a runner. basically you can tap into a vac line coming from the plenum, just don't tap into the line for the MAP sensor as it's most crucial for the ECU for a good clean signal (from the MAP sensor).

i'd been toying with the idea of using spare VAC ports in the side of the TB that are used for purge cansister but seeing as you have that in your car thats no good to you:p
 

PSYKO PHOENIX

AHHHH brain fart
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
468
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
Auckland, NZ
Members Ride
1995 VS Commodore v6 ecotec
hahaha sweet as, so its a prety easy thing to install?

got any pics?
 

ScoHar

Jizz in my pants
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
836
Reaction score
7
Points
0
Location
CHCH, NZ
Members Ride
VS Senator
$1.50 T piece, cut into a vacuum line, it shouldn't matter where as once you have a vacuum the area it accomodates doesn't matter.
 
Top