Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

how to setup wireless for the laptop

Discussion in 'The LAN Lounge' started by dijm8, Apr 10, 2009.

  1. dijm8

    dijm8 What You Looking At

    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VZ SS LS3
    hey guys,

    bought my self a laptop the other day, but now i wanna setup the wireless cause atm ive just got the ethernet cable running to it...

    on my desktop ive got a belkin router that is capable of having wireless just isnt setup.

    now on the laptop i can find the connection and is a very strong signal and it connects...
    but when i start browsing or sign in to msn etc..its says to configure to modem? and ring customer service etc...

    so...can anyone help me :)

    thanks guys
     
  2. VPplayer

    VPplayer New Member

    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, bayswater
    Members Ride:
    VP Exec
    oh god! flash backs, i hate wireless with a passion only because i had alot of trouble with wireless on my laptop.

    I couldnt get my wireless to work either, it picked it up but couldnt connect.
    I had to go into my modems settings and enable the wireless.

    So my best bet would be you have to enable and change some settings on your modem.
     
  3. dijm8

    dijm8 What You Looking At

    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VZ SS LS3
    ive tried that...dont knw which settings though...it says wireless is enabled?? so i must be missin sumthing
     
  4. holdensupporter2005

    holdensupporter2005 Member

    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Location:
    N.E. Vic
    Members Ride:
    2011 VE SV6 II Commodore - Chlorophyll
    Firstly, we are going to need to know a few things.
    What Windows are you running on the Laptop?
    What is the Model number of the Belkin Router?
    What ISP are you connected to?
    What Brand & Model is your Broadband modem? (i'm gathering that you have a seperate Modem to your Belkin Router here)

    Give me those details and I can probably help you with this. ;)
     
  5. dijm8

    dijm8 What You Looking At

    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VZ SS LS3
    hey,
    sorry for the late reply been on holidays :p

    im running vista both on the laptop and desktop...
    i have a belkin adsl +2 router..model #F5D7633AU4A
    connected too primusonline...(AOL)

    everything is connected to the router..didnt knw u need both? i thought they where both the same thing lol
     
  6. holdensupporter2005

    holdensupporter2005 Member

    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Location:
    N.E. Vic
    Members Ride:
    2011 VE SV6 II Commodore - Chlorophyll
    You don't need both with your router as it has a built in ADSL modem already. Some are just routers that don't have the modem built in.
    Try following this article and see if you can connect any further
    Windows Vista Tip: How To Setup And Connect To A Wireless Network
    If you can't connect after that, post up any error messages.
     

Share This Page