Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

how to setup wireless for the laptop

dijm8

What You Looking At
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
1,188
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
VZ SS LS3
hey guys,

bought my self a laptop the other day, but now i wanna setup the wireless cause atm ive just got the ethernet cable running to it...

on my desktop ive got a belkin router that is capable of having wireless just isnt setup.

now on the laptop i can find the connection and is a very strong signal and it connects...
but when i start browsing or sign in to msn etc..its says to configure to modem? and ring customer service etc...

so...can anyone help me :)

thanks guys
 

VPplayer

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
213
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Melbourne, bayswater
Members Ride
VP Exec
oh god! flash backs, i hate wireless with a passion only because i had alot of trouble with wireless on my laptop.

I couldnt get my wireless to work either, it picked it up but couldnt connect.
I had to go into my modems settings and enable the wireless.

So my best bet would be you have to enable and change some settings on your modem.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2005
Messages
446
Reaction score
22
Points
18
Location
N.E. Vic
Members Ride
2011 VE SV6 II Commodore - Chlorophyll
Firstly, we are going to need to know a few things.
What Windows are you running on the Laptop?
What is the Model number of the Belkin Router?
What ISP are you connected to?
What Brand & Model is your Broadband modem? (i'm gathering that you have a seperate Modem to your Belkin Router here)

Give me those details and I can probably help you with this. ;)
 

dijm8

What You Looking At
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
1,188
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
VZ SS LS3
Firstly, we are going to need to know a few things.
What Windows are you running on the Laptop?
What is the Model number of the Belkin Router?
What ISP are you connected to?
What Brand & Model is your Broadband modem? (i'm gathering that you have a seperate Modem to your Belkin Router here)

Give me those details and I can probably help you with this. ;)
hey,
sorry for the late reply been on holidays :p

im running vista both on the laptop and desktop...
i have a belkin adsl +2 router..model #F5D7633AU4A
connected too primusonline...(AOL)

everything is connected to the router..didnt knw u need both? i thought they where both the same thing lol
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2005
Messages
446
Reaction score
22
Points
18
Location
N.E. Vic
Members Ride
2011 VE SV6 II Commodore - Chlorophyll
everything is connected to the router..didnt knw u need both? i thought they where both the same thing lol
You don't need both with your router as it has a built in ADSL modem already. Some are just routers that don't have the modem built in.
Try following this article and see if you can connect any further
Windows Vista Tip: How To Setup And Connect To A Wireless Network
If you can't connect after that, post up any error messages.
 
Top